"Én odafutok, te pedig idejössz."

Translation:I am running there, and you are coming here.

July 26, 2016

10 Comments


spiraldancing

I keep translating these "ide-/oda-" sentences like this -- "I run over there, while you come over here."

My answer keep getting rejected for using the word "over". So "I run there, while you come here." is accepted.

In this example, both English versions sound correct, and mean about the same thing. However, in many of the other sentences, "over here" or "over there" sounds more correct to me, but gets marked wrong.

Should both be accepted, or does "over here/there" mean something explicitly different in Hungarian? thx.

July 26, 2016

Shamarth

I don't see how "over here/there" could be translated differently, so yes, they should be accepted, I believe.

July 26, 2016

vvsey

Agreed, they should be generally accepted.

July 26, 2016

KatjaJuliannova

Is there a reason pedig can't be translated as 'but'?

September 6, 2016

carolgoslen

I thought pedig meant while?

I also agree that "over there" is more typical of what we would say in English.

September 26, 2016

Arcaeca

pedig can be translated to a whole host of different words in English - "and", "but", "while", probably "yet" and "though", etc. - but the point is that they all express contrast between the two clauses. It's not "while" as in "for a duration of time in which something else was occuring".

October 6, 2016

Lili920420

My answer is: I run over there, and you come here. What is wrong with my answer?

February 5, 2019

Shamarth

I see no reason why it shouldn't be accepted, go ahead and report it. :)

February 6, 2019

Krisbaudi

I run over there, and you come here. - Was marked wrong!

May 5, 2017

EliotWinokur

I will run over there, while you come here should be accepted.

January 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.