1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Buonasera ragazze"

"Buonasera ragazze"

Translation:Good evening girls

February 1, 2013

18 Comments


jeporcher

Here is a more easily identifiable pronunciation of 'buonasera' http://www.forvo.com/word/buonasera/


mercedes

thanks jerporcher here is not particularly clear!


Duomail

does this site require to be registered or just i can't play sounds on this site?


TommyOl

Buonasera is totaly not pronouced like that


jessicaannbooth

Is it just me, or does ragazze sound just like ragazzi? There are no markers in this sentence to distinguish, either.


aussie97

Yes, I agree! It totally sounded like ragazzi to me!


CatherineK153278

I have just had two sentences the same except one was girls and the other boys. I could not hear any difference between the two. I had a 50/50 chance of typing the correct word.


noelledford

This could also work as 'Good night girls'


LilEevee10

Buonanotte is good night. Buonasera is good evening


spanishdaisy08

why is "buonasera" one word...I thought it was two: "buona sera" like "buona notte"


Maxiimumr

Because "buonasera" is just a welcome - "Good evening". U don't say usually.. i don't now.. um. "well evening" or something like this. It's just "good evening". And in Italian it's a one word. :D But ""Buona notte" it's more like "Sleep well", "Good night", and it's just made up of tho words - an adjective and the word "notte"..

tl;dr : Deal with it, u have to remember that "buonasera" is a one word, and "buona notte" is made up of two words.. :D


andoake

Pretty sure that 'Buonasera' should be two words and not one


jasonmflynn

Just a quick punctuation question: In Italian, ought one to place a comma between 'Buonasera' and 'ragazze' since the speaker/writer is addressing the girls, just as in English?

Good evening, girls! Buonasera, ragazze!


f.formica
Mod

Yes, one ought to since the two nouns aren't tied by any sentence element (no conjugation and no verb); but a comma represents a tiny stop in speech, so many modern writers leave it out to imply no such stop is made (as often happens with these common idioms).


jasonmflynn

Thanks! I really appreciate all the help you've provided so far!


LilEevee10

Also, my italian mother says buonanotte can be two words or one.


ninarojo

If I put le ragazze, I get it wrong, and in other sentences if I leave it out I get it wrong... Is there a steadfast rule??


mfuentes88

I thought bambina was girl and ragazza was young lady or teenage girl?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.