"I like tea."

Translation:Lubię herbatę.

July 26, 2016

4 Comments


alex150134

Why does herbata change it's ending, when mleko for example wouldn't for this sentence. Many thanks

July 26, 2016

Jellei

The verb "to like" in Polish needs the noun phrase that is 'liked' to be in Accusative. For neuter nouns, the Accusative form is the same as the Nominative - that is why you have the impression that it doesn't change. But for feminine nouns, Accusative is different and almost always changes the last -a to -ę.

You can read more about Accusative here.

July 26, 2016

Stazzy_ch

Why is there no 'Ja' at the start? To me that says "like tea" not "I like tea"

May 3, 2017

Jellei

Personal pronouns, especially those for 1st and 2nd person, are generally very redundant in Polish. The form of the verb shows clearly who is the subject. They are redundant to the point of sounding weird, if used. We rather only use them for emphasis.

But they always should be accepted, nevertheless. And 'ja' is accepted here.

May 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.