1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He has not given me anything…

"He has not given me anything."

Translation:On mi niczego nie dał.

July 26, 2016

21 Comments


Guy-A

How about "Nic mi nie dał."?


Jellei

Correct as well. Added.


MaxDev429

What about "On mi nie dał niczego."? :D


Jellei

Sounds fine to me, added.


ahmad1214

What is the difference between "nic" and "niczego"? is nic = nothing and niczego = anything?


Jupy015

no, they are the same word, niczego is one of the declinations of nic. There is a table of declinations in this site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nic


Jellei

Also, both are valid Genitive forms, although sometimes one will sound better than the other (I guess it's just what we are used to).


ahmad1214

Yea I notice some phrases that I remembered by hearing used "nic" despite being genitive. As in "nic nie ma". So I assume it one more of the subtleties that give away a non-native :D


Jupy015

Could someone explain me what's the difference between żaden and nic?


Jellei

Well, "żaden" (and its forms) is like "none", "not any", "not even one" etc. "no" is also often an appropriate translation.

"nic" is simply "nothing" (although sometimes the English translation is "anything").

"Żaden policjant mi niczego nie dał" = No policeman has given me anything.


Edward205062

Is "on nie mi niczego dał" completely awkward po polsku?


Jellei

Yes, completely. Makes no sense. Sorry :c


pdamerval

I wrote "Niczego nie mi dał", which I confess is a Russian type construct, does that pass at all?


alik1989

Nie usually precedes verbs. If you choose to negate a pronoun instead, you create strong emphasis. Mi is a non-emphatic pronoun by definition, thus nie can't precede it. Furthermore, I'm pretty sure, when there's another pronoun like niczego involved, such a "negative pronoun" construction is impossible anyways.

Ничего не мне дал is definitely wrong in Russian, too.


pdamerval

Hmm. It's been a while so I will confess I don't remember Russian so well. What would it be then if I wanted to say "He didn't give ME anything"?


alik1989

Mnie nic nie dał - for example.

Mnie is the emphatic version of mi and should be placed at the beginning of the sentence.


pdamerval

Also, why is "Nic" acceptable at all since the negation, if I understand the rule correctly, requires the genitive?


alik1989

I'm not sure whether this is in line with the linguistic consensus, but I claim that an accusative form of nic does in fact not exist, because it's a negated direct object by default. Nic and niczego are alternative genitive forms that are the same in terms of meaning and grammar, but there may be a difference when it comes to stylistics. As you can see in my other comment, I chose the shorter form nic, because it felt more natural in the middle of a sentence. I guess you could say that niczego feels a bit more emphatic.

Note that, if a preposition precedes this pronoun, you should always use the longer form (e.g.: bez niczego).


Joe19902

Thanks for your very informative explanation. I chose to use "nic" instead of "niczego" and was marked correct — not knowing why. The reason is now clear, both "nic" and "niczego" are genitive! It's also good to know that one should always use the longer form after a preposition! Thanks for the extra information!


LizErett

How about "nic on mi nie dal"?


Jellei

I find it difficult to find a context where this order feels natural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.