"A turisták nem a spanyol bankban vannak, hanem a török szállodában."

Translation:The tourists are not in the Spanish bank, but in the Turkish hotel.

July 26, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


racernick1991

How do you say "at the bank" as opposed to " in the bank"?


vvsey

"A banknál".

As a location, it means "by the bank", "next to the bank". But if you work "at a bank", you can also say it in Hungarian like that: "Egy banknál dolgozom."


Bastette54

So does this mean that "egy bankban dolgozom" means "I work in a bank," and NOT "I work at a bank?"


vvsey

Let's say it is closer to "I work in a bank". It is more concrete, more specific, definitely.
When you say you work at such-and-such company, that is usually best translated with "-nál"/"-nél".


Bastette54

OK, thanks. I'm getting conflicting responses from Duo.


vvsey

Well, there can be exceptions. The "-nál"/"-nél" suffix refers to a company, not a building. Some places are more frequently referred to as buildings, locations. Sometimes the two blend together because the distinction is not really important. Or both versions are used with a slightly different meaning. So, there could be a small confusion.


James-in_NZ

The sudden change of voice was a surprise!


HajasBalazs

Kimaradt egy "in" a "but" után!


MrrzyV

I like the new Please repeat but slower button!


Sprachbund

It seems to me the [k] sound in "bankban" is hardly heard (or at least softened to a [g]).

Is this a thing?


bbigblue

kinda. it still supposed to be pronounced, but the surrounding letters make it a bit awkward and results in a bit muted k.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.