1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A turisták nem a spanyol ban…

"A turisták nem a spanyol bankban vannak, hanem a török szállodában."

Translation:The tourists are not in the Spanish bank, but in the Turkish hotel.

July 26, 2016

7 Comments


racernick1991

How do you say "at the bank" as opposed to " in the bank"?


vvsey

"A banknál".

As a location, it means "by the bank", "next to the bank". But if you work "at a bank", you can also say it in Hungarian like that: "Egy banknál dolgozom."


Bastette54

So does this mean that "egy bankban dolgozom" means "I work in a bank," and NOT "I work at a bank?"


vvsey

Let's say it is closer to "I work in a bank". It is more concrete, more specific, definitely.
When you say you work at such-and-such company, that is usually best translated with "-nál"/"-nél".


Bastette54

OK, thanks. I'm getting conflicting responses from Duo.


vvsey

Well, there can be exceptions. The "-nál"/"-nél" suffix refers to a company, not a building. Some places are more frequently referred to as buildings, locations. Sometimes the two blend together because the distinction is not really important. Or both versions are used with a slightly different meaning. So, there could be a small confusion.


KingJayko

Kimaradt egy "in" a "but" után!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.