"Nasz dom jest piękny."

Translation:Our house is beautiful.

July 26, 2016

12 Comments


AnnFabiszakPayne

What case is piȩkny in?

July 26, 2016

Jellei

It's simply Nominative.

July 26, 2016

EriottoSz

"Our house is pretty" doesn't match?

February 25, 2017

Jellei

We do not consider "pretty" strong enough for "piękny".

February 28, 2017

VMGonzalezV

So what would "pretty" be in this case? Śliczny?

September 15, 2017

Okcydent

Just „ładny”. „Śliczny” is comparable to „piękny”, but I find it somewhat infantile.

September 15, 2017

Squatting_Slav

Could this be used the same way as ślicznie

December 19, 2016

Jellei

"ślicznie" is an adverb, and the adjective "śliczny" is not strong enough for "beautiful".

December 19, 2016

TonySmith269390

Is 'our home is beautiful' no good?

September 1, 2018

Jellei

It should have worked, as it's an accepted answer.

September 2, 2018

Szymo14

It is problem because our must br with '' are''

September 26, 2018

Jellei

what

"Our house" is undoubtedly singular. "Our house is".

September 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.