1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasz dom jest piękny."

"Nasz dom jest piękny."

Translation:Our house is beautiful.

July 26, 2016

10 Comments


EriottoSz

"Our house is pretty" doesn't match?


AnnFabiszakPayne

What case is piȩkny in?


Jellei

It's simply Nominative.


Squatting_Slav

Could this be used the same way as ślicznie


Jellei

"ślicznie" is an adverb, and the adjective "śliczny" is not strong enough for "beautiful".


[deactivated user]

    Is 'our home is beautiful' no good?


Jellei

    It should have worked, as it's an accepted answer.


Szymo14

    It is problem because our must br with '' are''


Jellei

    what

    "Our house" is undoubtedly singular. "Our house is".


NickFleck

    Is attractive beautiful? I wonder what Socrates would ask about this.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.