"Nasz dom jest piękny."

Translation:Our house is beautiful.

July 26, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EriottoSz

"Our house is pretty" doesn't match?


Jellei

We do not consider "pretty" strong enough for "piękny".


VMGonzalezV

So what would "pretty" be in this case? Śliczny?


Okcydent

Just „ładny”. „Śliczny” is comparable to „piękny”, but I find it somewhat infantile.


Achim349471

I would disagree respectfully. I perceive pretty to be stronger than the bland 'beautiful'


AnnFabiszakPayne

What case is piȩkny in?


Jellei

It's simply Nominative.


Squatting_Slav

Could this be used the same way as ślicznie


Jellei

"ślicznie" is an adverb, and the adjective "śliczny" is not strong enough for "beautiful".


NickFleck

Is attractive beautiful? I wonder what Socrates would ask about this.


[deactivated user]

    Is 'our home is beautiful' no good?


Jellei

    It should have worked, as it's an accepted answer.


Szymo14

    It is problem because our must br with '' are''


Jellei

    what

    "Our house" is undoubtedly singular. "Our house is".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.