"This is our synagogue."

Translation:Це наша синагога.

2 years ago

3 Comments


yeli_yeli

Переклад 'це Є наша синагога' також правильний!

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

The usage of copula "є" in the modern standard Ukrainian is characteristic for the scientific, business, or journalistic style. In the spoken language copula "є" is not used, except for some special cases, for example, if the same word is used as subject and predicate: "Життя є життя." (p. 44)

To me the sentence does not look like one of those styles, so using "є" here sounds unnatural. Although, it may be used in some dialects.

2 years ago

yeli_yeli

Такий переклад допускається!

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.