"This is our synagogue."

Translation:Це наша синагога.

July 26, 2016

4 Comments


yeli_yeli

Переклад 'це Є наша синагога' також правильний!

July 26, 2016

skstudio

The usage of copula "є" in the modern standard Ukrainian is characteristic for the scientific, business, or journalistic style. In the spoken language copula "є" is not used, except for some special cases, for example, if the same word is used as subject and predicate: "Життя є життя." (p. 44)

To me the sentence does not look like one of those styles, so using "є" here sounds unnatural. Although, it may be used in some dialects.

July 26, 2016

yeli_yeli

Такий переклад допускається!

July 26, 2016

LudoFrench

Why we learning before words: "mosque" and "synagogue" before "church", Ukraine is a christian orthodox country, l'm right?

February 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.