"I do not see any children."

Translation:Én nem látok gyereket.

July 26, 2016

21 Comments


Rashad89

is "gyereket nem látok" also right?

July 26, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, it's correct.

"Nem látok gyereket" is the neutral word order.

"Gyereket nem látok": there are other things/people you see, but no children.

July 26, 2016

Rashad89

Köszönöm!

July 26, 2016

tubaeuphalex

Is gyereket both singular and plural in Hungarian as a direct object? The sentence is "I do not see any children," not "I do not see any child."

July 26, 2016

vvsey

No, it is not. But in these kind of sentences, with a general object, Hungarian tends to use the singular noun.

If it were a definite object, the Hungarian would also be in the plural:

"I do not see the children" - "Nem látom a gyerekeket"

July 26, 2016

vvsey

Maybe I am not correct in my explanation, even though the result is similar....
So, let's say that in a negative sentence, especially with "any", the Hungarian version will frequently use a singular noun. But it still stands that it refers to general objects:

I do not see any children/child - Nem látok gyereket.
I do not want any apples - Nem kérek almát

July 26, 2016

weitzhandler

Thanks for your examples. Just dropped you a Lingot. Is it supposed to sound like I don't want apple, as to say I don't want any apples?

August 3, 2016

vvsey

I am not sure what you mean by your question. The normal way of saying it in English is "I don't want (any) apples". In the plural, with countable objects.

August 3, 2016

vvsey

It is singular. Hungarian says it in singular. English says it in plural.

August 4, 2016

weitzhandler

So when you say it in English, it's plural (apples), what is it like in Hungarian that you say it in singular form and it means plural?

August 3, 2016

vvsey

Just like I said in my earlier comment:

I do not want any apples - Nem kérek almát

August 3, 2016

weitzhandler

Still I don't understand. Is the almát here a plural? Or just I don't want apple?

August 3, 2016

mizinamo

Would "Nem látok gyerekeket." still be a possible translation for "I do not see any children", even if a less common one?

August 7, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, I believe.

August 7, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

August 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

What's about: Nem látok semmi gyereket? I thought that "not any" is semmi.

August 15, 2016

mizinamo

As far as I know, semmi "nichts, nothing" is the negative of valami "etwas, something", so I think that *Nem látok semmi gyereket" makes as much sense as "Ich sehe nichts Kinder" or "I see nothing children".

August 15, 2016

Krisbaudi

I like your answer

August 27, 2016

woarrend

Why not gyerekeket? Gyereket is not plural.

August 22, 2016

weitzhandler

This was already asked above. Refer to this thread.

August 25, 2016

woarrend

Thanks, I missed that.

August 25, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.