Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not see any children."

Translation:Én nem látok gyereket.

2 years ago

21 Comments


Rashad89
Rashad89

is "gyereket nem látok" also right?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, it's correct.

"Nem látok gyereket" is the neutral word order.

"Gyereket nem látok": there are other things/people you see, but no children.

2 years ago

Rashad89
Rashad89

Köszönöm!

2 years ago

tubaeuphalex

Is gyereket both singular and plural in Hungarian as a direct object? The sentence is "I do not see any children," not "I do not see any child."

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

No, it is not. But in these kind of sentences, with a general object, Hungarian tends to use the singular noun.

If it were a definite object, the Hungarian would also be in the plural:

"I do not see the children" - "Nem látom a gyerekeket"

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Maybe I am not correct in my explanation, even though the result is similar....
So, let's say that in a negative sentence, especially with "any", the Hungarian version will frequently use a singular noun. But it still stands that it refers to general objects:

I do not see any children/child - Nem látok gyereket.
I do not want any apples - Nem kérek almát

2 years ago

weitzhandler

Thanks for your examples. Just dropped you a Lingot. Is it supposed to sound like I don't want apple, as to say I don't want any apples?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I am not sure what you mean by your question. The normal way of saying it in English is "I don't want (any) apples". In the plural, with countable objects.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is singular. Hungarian says it in singular. English says it in plural.

2 years ago

weitzhandler

So when you say it in English, it's plural (apples), what is it like in Hungarian that you say it in singular form and it means plural?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Just like I said in my earlier comment:

I do not want any apples - Nem kérek almát

2 years ago

weitzhandler

Still I don't understand. Is the almát here a plural? Or just I don't want apple?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Would "Nem látok gyerekeket." still be a possible translation for "I do not see any children", even if a less common one?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, I believe.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Thank you!

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

What's about: Nem látok semmi gyereket? I thought that "not any" is semmi.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

As far as I know, semmi "nichts, nothing" is the negative of valami "etwas, something", so I think that *Nem látok semmi gyereket" makes as much sense as "Ich sehe nichts Kinder" or "I see nothing children".

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

I like your answer

2 years ago

woarrend
woarrend

Why not gyerekeket? Gyereket is not plural.

2 years ago

weitzhandler

This was already asked above. Refer to this thread.

2 years ago

woarrend
woarrend

Thanks, I missed that.

2 years ago