1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I do not see any children."

"I do not see any children."

Translation:Én nem látok gyereket.

July 26, 2016

21 Comments


Rashad89

is "gyereket nem látok" also right?


Shamarth

Yes, it's correct.

"Nem látok gyereket" is the neutral word order.

"Gyereket nem látok": there are other things/people you see, but no children.


tubaeuphalex

Is gyereket both singular and plural in Hungarian as a direct object? The sentence is "I do not see any children," not "I do not see any child."


vvsey

No, it is not. But in these kind of sentences, with a general object, Hungarian tends to use the singular noun.

If it were a definite object, the Hungarian would also be in the plural:

"I do not see the children" - "Nem látom a gyerekeket"


vvsey

Maybe I am not correct in my explanation, even though the result is similar....
So, let's say that in a negative sentence, especially with "any", the Hungarian version will frequently use a singular noun. But it still stands that it refers to general objects:

I do not see any children/child - Nem látok gyereket.
I do not want any apples - Nem kérek almát


weitzhandler

Thanks for your examples. Just dropped you a Lingot. Is it supposed to sound like I don't want apple, as to say I don't want any apples?


vvsey

I am not sure what you mean by your question. The normal way of saying it in English is "I don't want (any) apples". In the plural, with countable objects.


vvsey

It is singular. Hungarian says it in singular. English says it in plural.


weitzhandler

So when you say it in English, it's plural (apples), what is it like in Hungarian that you say it in singular form and it means plural?


vvsey

Just like I said in my earlier comment:

I do not want any apples - Nem kérek almát


weitzhandler

Still I don't understand. Is the almát here a plural? Or just I don't want apple?


mizinamo

Would "Nem látok gyerekeket." still be a possible translation for "I do not see any children", even if a less common one?


Shamarth

Yes, I believe.


Krisbaudi

What's about: Nem látok semmi gyereket? I thought that "not any" is semmi.


mizinamo

As far as I know, semmi "nichts, nothing" is the negative of valami "etwas, something", so I think that *Nem látok semmi gyereket" makes as much sense as "Ich sehe nichts Kinder" or "I see nothing children".


Krisbaudi

I like your answer


woarrend

Why not gyerekeket? Gyereket is not plural.


weitzhandler

This was already asked above. Refer to this thread.


woarrend

Thanks, I missed that.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.