"Ez a lány kiket szeret?"

Translation:Whom does this girl love?

July 26, 2016

12 Comments


j0hanney

Is it strictly "love" in this case or should "Who does this girl like?" be accepted as well?

July 26, 2016

vvsey

No, it is not strictly love. Yes, "like" should be accepted, as well.

July 26, 2016

MitjaSterman

Kiket szeret ez a lány? Does it sound good, too?

October 20, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, that's good. :)

November 27, 2016

laccras

I translated as "Is this the girl whom you like?".

How would I ask on this way then? :)

November 13, 2016

RyagonIV

"Ez az a lany, akit szeretsz?"
Simple, no? :)

November 27, 2016

Patricia460976

How would one say "in love with?"

November 21, 2018

RyagonIV

In love with someone - szerelmes vkibe

November 21, 2018

Patricia460976

Thank you!

November 21, 2018

ivankadelb

"who is this girl loving" should also be accepted, no?

March 27, 2019

mizinamo

No. We don't use the -ing form with "love" in natural English -- it's a stative verb.

So we say "I think you are right" and "I love you" and "I have a book in my pocket" and "I don't understand" -- not "I am thinking you are right" or "I am loving you" or "I am having a book in my pocket" or "I am not understanding".

March 27, 2019

ivankadelb

actually...i believe you are being wrong here....you can definitely say "I am thinking you are right" or "I am loving you" or "I am having a book in my pocket" or "I am not understanding". as well as "who is she loving"...in english there is a division between "to do" something and "to be doing" something....similar to "i've ben loving you a long time" you can say "i am loving you"... to put it bluntly, -ing is just stating that something is not happening in that particular moment. Lets say there is a difference between loving someone and being in love with someone. In any case, my main question is actually, is there such a division in Hungarian (play/playing, love/loving, drive/driving etc.) or not?

March 27, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.