1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני צריך לתת לךָ משהו."

"אני צריך לתת לךָ משהו."

Translation:I need to give you something.

July 26, 2016

6 Comments


FaizalZahid

So there is no "nun" in the infinitive form "latet". How does the "nun" appear in other forms? Is there any rule?


BartiBar

There is a rule, however it is too complicated to be taught in the course. It has something to do with roots. Moreover, this verb is an ordinary one.


FaizalZahid

Okay...toda raba! I think I'll find it by myself... :)


[deactivated user]

    Technically "i must give you something" should also be correct. Or is there a different word for that?


Rableshoni

    No, because to need and to must mean two different things

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.