1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Átjössz?"

"Átjössz?"

Translation:Are you coming over?

July 26, 2016

11 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

I've seen both "eljössz" and "átjössz" translate to "you come over," but I'm assuming these two verbs convey different meanings. What meanings do they convey? What's the difference between the two?


deninho777

Szia Olivia, "Átjössz?" is used for neighbors. They have to CROSS (át+verb) something like a street, a corridor or a flight. "Eljössz?" is a general invitation for anyone just to come over. Hope it helps. Egy gyönyörű szép új napot és jó tanulást kívánok. :)


AlsEenPoffertje

That certainly helps! Köszönöm a választ! ^_^


Krisbaudi

Sometimes coming across and sometimes coming over is the right Duo answer for átjönni. But I haven't yet understood when I have to take the one and when the other.


antipythagoras

I'm also curious about the different usages of eljössz and átjössz


Evolita

OK, so "eljossz" means that you are coming along, or come over. "Eljossz velem?" Are you coming (along) with me?" It could also mean "to come over, to visit." "Eljossz hozzank?" Are you coming over to our house?" Now, "atjossz" is more "come over" but it could also mean to "come across" a river, a street, etc. "Atmesz az utcan" You are crossing the street. "Atelem a haborut." I survive the war.


Krisbaudi

I know át as through. To go through something. Therefore I thought, that the meaning is maybe the question, if somebody is coming through the tunnel. Instead the answer is coming over. Difficult to understand, what it really means.


wyqtor

Same question here. I wonder how you would say 'to come through' in Hungarian.


sherm0

i have only known 'át as across. hungarianreference.com has it as across only. I have found this site to be reliable and recommend it highly. So what's up with over, but rejection of are you coming across?


KatjaJuliannova

I'm just a beginner so I can't really tell but, come 'across' for at- seems like a good distinction. All the uses of at- so far seem to involve crossing a barrier, getting over an obstacle (real or metaphorical) whereas el- seems like just coming (or going) to a location from another.


Evolita

You got it! Very good, Katja!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.