1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan du tro det?"

"Kan du tro det?"

Translation:Can you believe it?

July 26, 2016

3 Comments


Olweg

What ? Tro means "to believe" know ? I thought it was "think" :s


arielkangaroo

There are several words for "think" in Danish.

"Tror" does mean "think", but has a meaning closer to "believe", and used for statements that can be true or false.

("Synes" and "tænker also mean "think", though "synes" is used when expressing opinions, and "tænker" is used for general thinking/having a thought).


Olweg

Ok, thanx a lot :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.