1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I think that I am ready."

"I think that I am ready."

Translation:Dw i'n meddwl mod i'n barod.

July 26, 2016

7 Comments


MargaretWe2

I'd have said "bo fi" - is that too "slangy."


EllisVaughan

Yeah so we don't include it in the course though it'll help you sound like a native when you speak with people.


MargaretWe2

Thanks, Ellis. That's what I needed to know. :-)


shwmae

Yes, please use it when talking to natives. Too many learners sounds like books sometimes!


mennarempt

Why is it 'mod' instead of 'bod' here?


EllisVaughan

It's because there is a hidden "Fy" that would have been in the sentence traditionally which causes the nasal mutation.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.