"I think that I am ready."

Translation:Dw i'n meddwl mod i'n barod.

July 26, 2016

7 Comments


MargaretWe2

I'd have said "bo fi" - is that too "slangy."

October 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yeah so we don't include it in the course though it'll help you sound like a native when you speak with people.

October 15, 2016

MargaretWe2

Thanks, Ellis. That's what I needed to know. :-)

October 19, 2016

shwmae

Yes, please use it when talking to natives. Too many learners sounds like books sometimes!

February 22, 2017

mennarempt

Why is it 'mod' instead of 'bod' here?

July 26, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's because there is a hidden "Fy" that would have been in the sentence traditionally which causes the nasal mutation.

July 26, 2016

mennarempt

thanks! :)

July 30, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.