"Now, it is a beautiful morning, gentlemen."

Translation:Nun, es ist ein schöner Morgen, meine Herren.

February 1, 2013

9 Comments


philster043

And I thought myself so clever for knowing the whole sentence... except I didn't type "meine" lol. Is it commonplace to say "meine Herren" when referring to "gentlemen?" Should one also say "meine Damen" as well?

May 19, 2013

Hohenems

I nominative yes. Mein gets the same endings as ein (granted you don't use ein in plural).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Indefinite_articles.5B2.5D

May 19, 2013

philster043

I wasn't actually talking about the endings, just "mein" in general when saying "Herren" and "Damen." Do Germans often say "my sirs" and "my ladies" then?

May 20, 2013

Hohenems

Sorry, I misunderstood. The standard seems to include the "meine".
http://goo.gl/wsv4t

May 20, 2013

wataya

Yes, it wouldn't work without the 'meine' here. Just remember this phrase: (standing in front of an audience and beginning with your marvellous oratory masterpiece)

'Ladies and gentlemen' – 'Meine Damen und Herren'

May 20, 2013

philster043

Thanks meine Herren =)

May 22, 2013

kwonnnn

I wrote "Jetzt" instead of "Nun" and it got rejected. What is the difference between the two?

February 1, 2013

Hohenems

See Menschenkind's comments here:
#/comment/162098

February 1, 2013

kwonnnn

That helped, thanks

February 1, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.