"Péter is in the hospital."

Translation:Péter kórházban van.

July 26, 2016

14 Comments


Arcaeca

"Péter a kórházban van"? Doesn't omitting "a" make it mean something more general, like "Peter is hospitalized" or "Peter is in a hospital"?

July 26, 2016

Andreas305

I share your opinion. I reported it.

July 27, 2016

Joeintheory

I posted this in the other thread too, but I think it's worth noting that I think it's like the British Peter is in hospital, and it's American English (specifically) that throws in this definite article unnecessarily.

April 12, 2017

vvsey

That is very interesting, thanks!
It also reminds me of playing the violin.

April 13, 2017

Joeintheory

It's awkward, because American English is really inconsistent: in school, in college, in jail/court/prison, at lunch, at work, at sea, in flight, in office (political) are OK everywhere, but not at university, in hospital (those are British only) and definitely not at doctor, at job, at store, at ocean (all require an article, even in England, I think)

April 13, 2017

cerulean9

Interesting. I don't think "at university" is wrong in American English though (it's just usually "at college" instead). It'd be the difference between physically at the site without necessarily being a student ("the") vs. attending university as a student (no "the").

April 13, 2017

Joeintheory

I guess it's not wrong, but it's pretty rare (though maybe it's used in Canada), so that I don't have a reading on whether it sounds good or not, except that it sounds British.

April 14, 2017

_paranoia_

In English, Péter is in the hospital usually means that he's in a generic hospital. I'm assuming that it is marked wrong because the same construct in Hungarian would mean that he is in a specific hospital.

Ones like this are a bit tricky, and depend on context. But (assuming I'm right with the above) it's probably correct for Duolingo to mark off. If you meant a specific hospital, you'd probably name it...

August 8, 2016

cerulean9

It's hard to tell with Duolingo; sometimes you need to translate something very literally, even if it's a little awkward or has a slightly different meaning in the other language, and other times you're marked wrong for being too literal. (For example, many languages use the definite "the [noun]" to mean the equivalent of English's indefinite "[nouns]" but Duolingo rarely accepts such a translation.) I think both "a kórházban" and "kórházban" should be accepted here.

September 12, 2016

vvsey

You are right, I agree.

April 13, 2017

Kinga48

"Péter a kórházban van" is accepted now. (2017.05.26.)

May 26, 2017

szilbog

Péter kórházban van = he is sick, he has a surgery, etc., so he is a patient. Péter a kórházban van = he is in the building, and you know in which hospital. But he can be also there, because he is a patient, or because he works there.

February 20, 2017

ACHale1114

Why is the answer -ban in a lesson over -nal

April 3, 2017

ion1122
  1. I am seeing this thread in a lesson on -ban/-ben.
  2. For this particular sentence, -ban is correct regardless of which lesson it appears in.
July 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.