"Milyen nap van ma?"

Translation:What day is it today?

July 26, 2016

12 Comments


antipythagoras

My wrong translation was "what is the day like today". How would one ask this? I thought asking for a specific day would have required 'melyik' and not 'milyen'.

July 26, 2016

bdori

"Milyen nap van ma?" means "Which day of the week is it today?", it's a fixed expression.

Actually you're right, the sentence literally means "What is the day like today?". But nobody would answer: "It's a beautiful, sunny day.", everybody would say "Wednesday". You should change the sentence depending on the context, so that it's not the fixed expression any more. For example: "Milyen ez a mai nap?".

"Which day is it today?" would be literally "Melyik nap van ma?" but if someone would ask me this, I would have no idea what he wants to know.

July 26, 2016

ingpeck

That was really helpful. Thank you.

August 7, 2016

MagdaQuinl

I also thank you

August 21, 2017

magyartanulo

I wrote 'Which day is it today?' which I think is actually more correct than 'What day is it today?' - could you change so that that's an accepted translation?

August 28, 2016

Andrew359786

Use the report button next time you see it come up

August 29, 2016

AlexZimolo

I omitted the "it" in this sentence, "What kind of day is today?" Is this incorrect english? (Signed wrong for Duo)

March 22, 2017

Patricia460976

It's perfectly good English. Apparently, though, it isn't the idiomatic translation of the phrase.

May 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.