1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyen nap van ma?"

"Milyen nap van ma?"

Translation:What day is it today?

July 26, 2016

16 Comments


antipythagoras

My wrong translation was "what is the day like today". How would one ask this? I thought asking for a specific day would have required 'melyik' and not 'milyen'.


bdori

"Milyen nap van ma?" means "Which day of the week is it today?", it's a fixed expression.

Actually you're right, the sentence literally means "What is the day like today?". But nobody would answer: "It's a beautiful, sunny day.", everybody would say "Wednesday". You should change the sentence depending on the context, so that it's not the fixed expression any more. For example: "Milyen ez a mai nap?".

"Which day is it today?" would be literally "Melyik nap van ma?" but if someone would ask me this, I would have no idea what he wants to know.


ingpeck

That was really helpful. Thank you.


EsNkzo

How would you say "what is the weather like today"?

"'Milyen' nap" sounds so much like asking "what kind of day", that i assumed it was asking about the weather.


Imre565437

Ma milyen az idő? / Milyen az idő ma? / Milyen idő van ma? / Ma milyen idő van?


WinningFields

"Hogy nap van ma?" would mean "What is the day like today?" ?


bdori

No, "Hogy nap van ma?" is not correct. "hogy" means "how" not "what... like". "What is the day like today?" could be translated for example as "Milyen ez a mai nap?" but it depends on the context.


magyartanulo

I wrote 'Which day is it today?' which I think is actually more correct than 'What day is it today?' - could you change so that that's an accepted translation?


Andrew359786

Use the report button next time you see it come up


AlexZimolo

I omitted the "it" in this sentence, "What kind of day is today?" Is this incorrect english? (Signed wrong for Duo)


Patricia460976

It's perfectly good English. Apparently, though, it isn't the idiomatic translation of the phrase.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.