"She likes coffee."

Translation:Elle aime bien le café.

6 years ago

3 Comments


gtmckee

Why is 'Elle aime du café' wrong? Does it nor also mean she likes coffee? And could 'Elle aime le café' mean 'She likes the coffee?

6 years ago

patlaf

There is a longer explanation, but (I think) a good rule of thumb is to use "du" if you can insert a "some" before the noun, and it will not change the meaning of the phrase

He is eating bread == He is eating some bread == "Il mange du pain"

In this sentence, adding some would change the meaning of the phrase

She likes coffee =/= She likes some coffee

The first one means she unconditionally likes any type of coffee, the second means she is picky about her coffee.

When you talk about a noun in general to mean an all encompassing idea, you use the definite article in French. "Dogs are nice" = "Les chiens sont gentils" because I am talking about all dogs in existence.

6 years ago

DuFarge

Love that explanation, thank you.

6 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.