1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Dienst"

"Der Dienst"

Translation:The service

February 1, 2013

4 Comments


ArmasUkkoM

First of all, as all nouns ending on -ung "Dienstleistung" is feminine: die Dienstleistung, die Dienstleistungen. "Dienstleistung" refers to a concrete service, e.g. serving meals or cutting people's hair. "Dienst", which is masculine, however refers to a more official context, where e.g. public servants "Dienst haben" or e.g. physicians and nurses in a hospital have also "Dienst" which can be seen on a "Dienstplan" - duty-roster. In a McDonalds restaurant you can have both: the person receiving your order does a "Dienstleistung" but on the same time she/he has "Dienst", as e.g. she/he doesn't work the whole day.


gantzphere

It seems to me that a more apropriate translation for "Dienst" would be duty, no?


kate9

what is the difference between "der Dienstleistung" and "der Dienst". Both are listed as "service" in the drop down dictionary.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.