1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל ארוחת צהריים."

"אני אוכל ארוחת צהריים."

Translation:I eat lunch.

July 26, 2016

7 Comments


Shiv294382

Please insert the tortoise button in the Hebrew language series.


jdeclerck

Doesn't it literally translate, "I am eating the noon meal."?


ChanaFriend1

Yes but in hebrew a lot of times two words together could mean a whole different thing..


Avabelieve

ארוחת צהריים The ת was not pronounced...


MacGyver630234

He always says צהריין, not צהריים.


radagastthebrown

I hear a 'm' sound, the pronunciation is OK to my ears.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.