"Az ausztrál városoknál is vannak hideg tengerek?"

Translation:Are there cold seas also at Australian cities?

July 26, 2016

14 Comments


Arcaeca

Remind me when we learned that "is" means "even"? So it does show up as a hint, but up until now I've never encountered it meaning anything but "too/also", so it seems kind of unfair to suddenly drop it here and expect us to be able to differentiate its meanings.

July 26, 2016

bdori

This is a mistake. The correct English translation is: "Are there cold seas at Australian cities, too?"

The Hungarian translation of the "even" sentence would be: "Még az ausztrál városoknál is vannak hideg tengerek?"

July 26, 2016

StevenMans2

Completely agree here.

September 15, 2016

nospooon

All in all I think this english translation sounds very odd.

September 1, 2016

GerSzej

certainly not "at" Australian cities" mates. "by"

September 15, 2016

el_Pete1016

"Are there also cold seas by Australian cities?" I think this should be accepted. Also, this is overall a great site. Learning the basics of spoken Hungarian is no small task. Keep up the good work. --E.L.P.

March 16, 2017

Krisbaudi

This answer was marked wrong right now.

July 29, 2017

Krisbaudi

For sure :-) there are cold seas in nearly all cities of the world, especially in Budapest!

January 18, 2017

StevenMans2

Depends on how you define "cold". ;-) The sea on the coast of Venezuela was always a very comfortable swim to me, but here in Seattle, yeah, bot without a drysuit.

January 18, 2017

Krisbaudi

:-))

January 18, 2017

rachbeat

Az ausztral- does it not translate as the australian?

August 26, 2016

BigWayne19

-------- also = too everywhere but in duoLingo . . .

August 21, 2017

Sir-Nicolas

would be nice if Ocean would also count....

August 24, 2016

RuT3oTh3

Odd translation, I agree with others who commented a while ago, but no adjustments have been made by the program

November 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.