"Ez a szín csúnya."

Translation:This color is ugly.

July 26, 2016

6 Comments


Allison953590

This is an ugly color. Why would this not be accepted? Is it simply about word order? Or should it be accepted?

October 18, 2016

mizinamo

Ez egy csúnya szín.

Word order and the wrong article (the original has the Hungarian definite article a, you used the English indefinite article "an").

October 19, 2016

Arpad737071

In the sentence Ez a szín csúnya., the adjective csúnya is used as a predicate adjective. How can we determine that? From the relative placement of the adjective to the noun (subject). If an adjective comes right in front of a noun (subject), i.e. between the article/determinative and the noun (subject), it is used as an attributive adjective. If it comes after the noun (subject) or before the article/determinative, it is used as a predicative adjective.
So, the parts are:

Predicate:

*van (implied verb) => is
csúnya (adjective) => ugly

Subject:

szín (noun) => color
ez (determinative) => this
a (definite article) => the

If you want to translate this structure into English, you will have to uphold the predicative usage of the adjective. To accomplish this objective, you have to separate subject and predicate parts.

this + the + color => this color

and

ugly + is => is ugly, ugly is

This leaves us with the result:

This color is ugly.

February 19, 2019

Arcaeca

Egyetértek, narancs nagyon csúnya!

July 26, 2016

adamyoung97

De ki mondta, hogy narancsról beszélünk...? De ugyanugy nem is szép szín lol

July 26, 2016

Arcaeca

Azt feltételeztem, hogy a szín narancssárga, mert a színről csúnya, amelyik ők beszélnek. ;)

July 27, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.