"The boy is reading."

Translation:הילד קורא.

July 26, 2016

13 Comments


mistervsteen

So the female is: קוראת and the male is: קורא Right?

July 26, 2016

Shaniz91

yeah

July 26, 2016

reallygross

So are verbs only conjugated for gender?

August 31, 2016

Emobg

They conjugate for gender and number (2 genders 2 numbers-that makes 4).

September 2, 2016

Sparkle

gender, singular/plural, and paradigms (which is a whole new kettle of fish)

September 13, 2016

Yana846101

That's right only for present tense. In past and future there are also persons.

May 21, 2017

TheGibvingTree

What's the difference between כ and ק? how about א and ע? They seem to make the same sound. What is the function of niqqud if they aren't necessary? Sometimes it marks me wrong if I don't put in the diacritics...

January 11, 2017

circularsquare

The difference is that כ is pronounced either as /k/ or /x/, the guttural sound in loch; and ק is always /k/. א is pronounced as /ʔ/, which is basically when you quickly stop the airflow in your throat, or it can act as a vowel holder, and ע is technically pronounced /ʕ/, which is like a voiced breathy sound, but most every native Hebrew nowadays pronounces it exactly the same as א. As for niqqud, Duo has them when they help to disambiguate between two spellings that would otherwise be identical, for instance רואֶה vs. רואָה, or שותֶה vs. שותָה. Sorry if any of that was confusing, just tell me if it was and I'll be happy to clarify. :)

July 29, 2017

shibbyshibz

letterכ has multiple possible pronunciations. The difference between letterא and letterע can be heard if you listen to some hebrew speaker with an oriental background...

May 5, 2017

kyla.maxison

Does ת make any verb feminine?

August 13, 2016

Sparkle

Short answer - no. It's more complicated than that. It's only in certain conjugations and present tense. But I think they're only using the pa'al conjugation this early on, so temporarily yes?

September 13, 2016

nj_lee

doulingo wouldent let me put a space between ה and ילד

December 5, 2017

YardenNB

Correctly. They are always combined in Hebrew.

September 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.