1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The boy is reading."

"The boy is reading."

Translation:הילד קורא.

July 26, 2016

15 Comments


mistervsteen

So the female is: קוראת and the male is: קורא Right?


TheGibvingTree

What's the difference between כ and ק? how about א and ע? They seem to make the same sound. What is the function of niqqud if they aren't necessary? Sometimes it marks me wrong if I don't put in the diacritics...


circularsquare

The difference is that כ is pronounced either as /k/ or /x/, the guttural sound in loch; and ק is always /k/. א is pronounced as /ʔ/, which is basically when you quickly stop the airflow in your throat, or it can act as a vowel holder, and ע is technically pronounced /ʕ/, which is like a voiced breathy sound, but most every native Hebrew nowadays pronounces it exactly the same as א. As for niqqud, Duo has them when they help to disambiguate between two spellings that would otherwise be identical, for instance רואֶה vs. רואָה, or שותֶה vs. שותָה. Sorry if any of that was confusing, just tell me if it was and I'll be happy to clarify. :)


shibbyshibz

letterכ has multiple possible pronunciations. The difference between letterא and letterע can be heard if you listen to some hebrew speaker with an oriental background...


reallygross

So are verbs only conjugated for gender?


Emobg

They conjugate for gender and number (2 genders 2 numbers-that makes 4).


Sparkle

gender, singular/plural, and paradigms (which is a whole new kettle of fish)


Yana846101

That's right only for present tense. In past and future there are also persons.


kyla.maxison

Does ת make any verb feminine?


Sparkle

Short answer - no. It's more complicated than that. It's only in certain conjugations and present tense. But I think they're only using the pa'al conjugation this early on, so temporarily yes?


IssayiahBr

it won't let me type that.


alma101101

קלי קלולס


alma101101

הוא קורא מה??


esther269484

:) קורא just

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.