Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Azok az ablakok."

Translation:Those are the windows.

2 years ago

14 Comments


englischgortsch
englischgortsch

The audio does not match with the writing .

2 years ago

Bastette54

Not only that, but I translated the sentence to "Those windows" and it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

Geoffrey.Lorenz
Geoffrey.Lorenz

Yes she does not say az, or does even sound to eat/aspire it. Wrong.

1 year ago

WilliamsBlair

The speaker in this lesson doesn't seem to say the "az" (the middle word).

2 years ago

miha_juhasz

Shouldn't this be translated "those are the windows", since the sentence is "azok az ablakok" "Those are windows" is a better translation for "azok ablakok".

1 year ago

sgtwickool

How so you say "those windows"? I am struggling to tell the difference between "those/these are the..." and "those/these...". Please could somebody explain? Thanks

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

You rightfully struggle, because the two are the same.

Those windows - Azok az ablakok
Those are the windows - Azok az ablakok

This will almost never cause any confusion, context will make it perfectly clear which one is meant.

2 years ago

FerencCzup
FerencCzup

Ki hagytatátok az szócskát.

2 years ago

CatNatty

it just told me the correct answer is 'please do not report the typo anymore' how can something like this even happen

1 year ago

DonFry
DonFry

Not only does the audio not match, but I put what she says on the equivalent question (where you use the tiles with Hungarian words) and it was markef incorrect.

1 year ago

MichaelJai6
MichaelJai6

Doesn't give any of those words as an option for the app.

1 year ago

Elloughton

I can only reiterate these complaints.

1 year ago

liviaszabo

Tényleg?!?!

1 year ago

BrianJones719179

Definitely wrong

1 year ago