"Azok az ablakok."

Translation:Those are the windows.

July 26, 2016

14 Comments


englischgortsch

The audio does not match with the writing .

August 4, 2016

Bastette54

Not only that, but I translated the sentence to "Those windows" and it was marked wrong.

October 28, 2016

Geoffrey.Lorenz

Yes she does not say az, or does even sound to eat/aspire it. Wrong.

October 19, 2016

WilliamsBlair

The speaker in this lesson doesn't seem to say the "az" (the middle word).

August 29, 2016

miha_juhasz

Shouldn't this be translated "those are the windows", since the sentence is "azok az ablakok" "Those are windows" is a better translation for "azok ablakok".

November 9, 2016

sgtwickool

How so you say "those windows"? I am struggling to tell the difference between "those/these are the..." and "those/these...". Please could somebody explain? Thanks

July 26, 2016

vvsey

You rightfully struggle, because the two are the same.

Those windows - Azok az ablakok
Those are the windows - Azok az ablakok

This will almost never cause any confusion, context will make it perfectly clear which one is meant.

July 27, 2016

FerencCzup

Ki hagytatátok az szócskát.

September 15, 2016

CatNatty

it just told me the correct answer is 'please do not report the typo anymore' how can something like this even happen

November 4, 2016

DonFry

Not only does the audio not match, but I put what she says on the equivalent question (where you use the tiles with Hungarian words) and it was markef incorrect.

October 14, 2016

MichaelJai6

Doesn't give any of those words as an option for the app.

November 4, 2016

Elloughton

I can only reiterate these complaints.

November 20, 2016

liviaszabo

Tényleg?!?!

November 30, 2016

BrianJones719179

Definitely wrong

February 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.