1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok az ablakok."

"Azok az ablakok."

Translation:Those are the windows.

July 26, 2016

14 Comments


englischgortsch

The audio does not match with the writing .


Bastette54

Not only that, but I translated the sentence to "Those windows" and it was marked wrong.


Geoffrey.Lorenz

Yes she does not say az, or does even sound to eat/aspire it. Wrong.


WilliamsBlair

The speaker in this lesson doesn't seem to say the "az" (the middle word).


miha_juhasz

Shouldn't this be translated "those are the windows", since the sentence is "azok az ablakok" "Those are windows" is a better translation for "azok ablakok".


sgtwickool

How so you say "those windows"? I am struggling to tell the difference between "those/these are the..." and "those/these...". Please could somebody explain? Thanks


vvsey

You rightfully struggle, because the two are the same.

Those windows - Azok az ablakok
Those are the windows - Azok az ablakok

This will almost never cause any confusion, context will make it perfectly clear which one is meant.


FerencCzup

Ki hagytatátok az szócskát.


CatNatty

it just told me the correct answer is 'please do not report the typo anymore' how can something like this even happen


DonFry

Not only does the audio not match, but I put what she says on the equivalent question (where you use the tiles with Hungarian words) and it was markef incorrect.


MichaelJai6

Doesn't give any of those words as an option for the app.


Elloughton

I can only reiterate these complaints.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.