1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The duck is sleeping with us…

"The duck is sleeping with us."

Translation:הברווז ישן איתנו.

July 27, 2016

7 Comments


Jenna543175

However, it should accept both the male & female. It marked me incorrect using the male conjugation & only showed the female conjugation as being the correct answer.


danny912421

ha-barváz yashén itánu.


Jenna543175

This sentence did not accept the male. Why is it only accepting the female conjugation?


AlmogL

(noformat) ישן is male. You could use the female and have the duck be a ברווזה like this: הברווזה ישנה איתנו.


SabrinaSoj

Now it's not accepting the feminine


Bob822972

This sentence said my answer qas wrong - and when i saw the correct answer it qas exactly the same.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.