"The duck is sleeping with us."

Translation:הברווז ישן איתנו.

July 27, 2016

4 Comments


Jenna543175

However, it should accept both the male & female. It marked me incorrect using the male conjugation & only showed the female conjugation as being the correct answer.

July 27, 2016

Jenna543175

This sentence did not accept the male. Why is it only accepting the female conjugation?

July 27, 2016

AlmogL

(noformat) ישן is male. You could use the female and have the duck be a ברווזה like this: הברווזה ישנה איתנו.

July 27, 2016

Sarah916878

Aww.

March 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.