"Dyw hi ddim cymaint â hynny."

Translation:She is not as big as that.

July 27, 2016

2 Comments


btopps

Not sure I understand this sentence...does this have a different meaning in Welsh?

July 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

A better sentence here while comparing adjectives would have been:-

She is not as big as Megan:- Dyw hi ddim cymaint â Megan

The English here is really a direct translation of the Welsh and the meaning is:-

She is not really that big ie She is quite small.

We'll probably delete this sentence in the new course since its meaning is so ambiguous.

Thanks for the comment.

July 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.