"В Белоруссии много спортсменов."

Translation:There are a lot of athletes in Belarus.

2 years ago

13 Comments


quevivaespanha18

в беларуси много спорстменов? why is this not allowed? In Belarussian Russian people say беларусь, Белоруссия is from soviet times

2 years ago

MasonH10

Both are accurate, as Белоруссия is a term going back to Medieval times. Беларусь is the Belarusian version, but proper Russian dictates Белоруссия.

2 years ago

Araucoforever

In Spanish, we used to use the word "White Russia" for Белоруссия in the "good old times" which would make sense because of the meaning of "белый", however, it should actually be "Белаяроссия" to be completely accurate.

1 year ago

MasonH10

I see the rationale, however, despite the fact that calling the country "Белаяроссия" would indeed fit for today, the older form still the preferred from, as well as in some uses the word "Беларусь". It's weird, to be perfectly honest. Sometimes it is even rendered as "Белаярусь", (or Белая Русь) just to make the White Russian nation seem more confusing. Thus, in Russian, it is more convenient to stick with "Белоруссия. Edit: It should be Белоруссия because combining a noun and an adjective results in the neutering of the adjective: Древний русский язык vs Древнерусский язык. It makes life much simpler.

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

I think in that case both spellings should be accepted. Bear in mind that DL taught us Беларусь...

Further note: I wasn't offered "My answer should be accepted" as a report option, so I had to choose "The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error" or this discussion wouldn't even get seen.

4 months ago

SpokeMnemosyne

I think the less wordy "Belarus has many athletes," or something similar should be accepted for the English translation.

1 year ago

PaulHamilt19

Agree

1 year ago

Dalila260700

my answer is correct but it is not accepted

1 year ago

mizinamo

What exactly did you write in your answer?

1 year ago

Varitel

Is this, like, a common stereotype in Eastern Europe of Belarusians?

5 months ago

Rossella434646

can someone please correct the mistake in the key? It does not accept "sportsmenov", I've tried to type other letters, but it was useless

1 year ago

piguy3

Trying to enter the answers in Russian transliteration is very much an at-your-own-risk sort of thing. The contributors have zero control over it. The bugs are what the bugs are. There are phonetic keyboard layouts for Russian; your efforts would be much better spent making that small jump over trying to divine what transliterations the flaky system decides it's willing to accept in any given instance.

1 year ago

jeroen_hoeloe

Why is "in berlarus are a lot of sportsmen" wrong?

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.