"The colours"

Translation:Y lliwiau

July 27, 2016

5 Comments


Auleliel

Can this be used symbolically to mean the flag, like in English, or does it only refer to actual colors?

July 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

This is the plural of colour (lliw) and refers to actual colours. It doesn't refer to the Welsh flag, but it could in theory refer to a sentence such as 'Parading the colours' which would be a range of military banners and flags.

July 27, 2016

ibisc

A reference to military 'colours', in the sense of a regimental flag or banner, would be more likely to be be simply baner.

July 27, 2016

Auleliel

Diolch!

July 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Croeso

July 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.