"The big trains are not red, but black."

Translation:A nagy vonatok nem pirosak, hanem feketék.

2 years ago

5 Comments


zjedel
zjedel

Why Pirosak

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

In this structure, noun+adjective, the adjective also gets the plural ending.

If you are asking why "pirosak" and not "pirosok", that is is another story.

2 years ago

SamanthaGasmire

I thought the adjective of the plural noun gets the plural form too. Therefore big would be bigs?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Only if it is after the noun.

The big trains - A nagy vonatok.
The trains are big - A vonatok nagyok.

2 years ago

SamanthaGasmire

Gotcha thank you

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.