"The big trains are not red, but black."

Translation:A nagy vonatok nem pirosak, hanem feketék.

July 27, 2016

5 Comments


zjedel

Why Pirosak

July 27, 2016

vvsey

In this structure, noun+adjective, the adjective also gets the plural ending.

If you are asking why "pirosak" and not "pirosok", that is is another story.

July 27, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

I thought the adjective of the plural noun gets the plural form too. Therefore big would be bigs?

July 29, 2016

vvsey

Only if it is after the noun.

The big trains - A nagy vonatok.
The trains are big - A vonatok nagyok.

July 29, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Gotcha thank you

July 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.