Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to see new ones and pretty ones."

Translation:Én újakat és szépeket akarok látni.

2 years ago

3 Comments


zjedel
zjedel

I dont understand the verb ending?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

This is the so-called indefinite conjugation. The direct object of the verb is indefinite ("ones"), not specific. There are different conjugations for definite and indefinite direct objects. In the name of the Hungarian language, I apologize for this. But once you master this challenge, you will hopefully find it a very cool feature indeed.

For more info, please read the Tips and notes section of these lessons.

2 years ago

weitzhandler

Is Én akarok újakot és szépeket látni proper as well?

2 years ago