"I want to see new ones and pretty ones."

Translation:Én újakat és szépeket akarok látni.

July 27, 2016

3 Comments


zjedel

I dont understand the verb ending?

July 27, 2016

vvsey

This is the so-called indefinite conjugation. The direct object of the verb is indefinite ("ones"), not specific. There are different conjugations for definite and indefinite direct objects. In the name of the Hungarian language, I apologize for this. But once you master this challenge, you will hopefully find it a very cool feature indeed.

For more info, please read the Tips and notes section of these lessons.

July 27, 2016

weitzhandler

Is Én akarok újakot és szépeket látni proper as well?

August 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.