1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Englisch nach Französisch"

"Englisch nach Französisch"

Translation:English after French

February 4, 2014

61 Comments


Mark.Z

Can it be English after French?


JordanSpar2

"English after French" as a stand alone sentence makes little sense, but viewed in terms of translation work, "English to French" is a common occurence


bwsullivan

What about referring to the order of a class schedule? We shouldn't have to guess the "correct" context.


JooVitorPi1

I found it confusing exactly because I thought of it in a translation context: since "nach" can be used as "according to"*, it could either mean "English to French" or the exact opposite of "English from [i.e. according to] French".

  • but perhaps not in a translation context.

annierose5000

well, duo marked me wrong for that answer :(


craigpatik

DuoLingo accepted my answer of "English after French?" without suggesting an alternative, so I guess it is a valid answer as of July 2016.


MontyWales

How does a native German speaker look at this sentence? Would they see "English to French" or "English after French"?


Eldin_YCain

I am a native German speaker and my first translation was "English after French" but it didn't make any sense to me. After reading the "solution", I understood, that the direction of translation was ment, but not earlier. It's a bit confusing.


Utnapis

I guess "English after French" would make sense for example as an answer to a question like "In which order are you going to learn your first two foreign languages?". This is how I understood it.


Eldin_YCain

I agree with you. It was my first thought too. But without a context, it was not clear.


ljray

This was how I understood it but English after French was accepted


MontyWales

Thanks for the response; your insight really helps!


OUOrganist

Surely English into French should be accepted!


ArvindhMani

Would "zu" also work in this sentence? "Englisch zu Französisch?"


Abendbrot

Not really.

A possible context could be:

A: I tidy up my room. B: Can I help you. A: Yes. See here, I have an empty side board. First I put my French book in the side board. B: Here I have the English book! French to English? A: Yes, why not, French to (/next to) English. (=Englisch zu (/neben) Französisch).


Seoman6

yes. "nach" can be local or temporal.


Mark.Z

So what this sentence really means depends on the context right? Like "translating English into French" or "speaking English after French"


MaddySchow21

How can you tell when to translate 'nach' to 'after' or to 'to'?


Seoman6

Only by context.


Rocco275616

How would you say: "From English to French" (i.e. "I'm translating this text from English to French")


Rocco275616

"Ich übersetze vom Englischen ins Französisch".

Is this translation correct?

Danke


mizinamo

Nearly: vom Englischen ins Französische with an -e at the end of Französische.

Ich übersetze von Englisch nach Französisch is also possible -- in that case, without the adjective endings.


Myrrha01

But why is it 'von dem Englischen in das Franzoesisch'?


mizinamo

Sometimes languages are referred to as das + adjective form of the language, as if it's "the English one, the French one".


Myrrha01

Actually that part I understand. What was confusing was only that the adjective "the English" was translated as "dem Englischen" as opposed to the adjective "das Franzoesich". Now I see that it's because of the difference in the cases --- the first adjective is in dative and the second in accusative. Thanks anyway


der_Guenni

Vom Englischen in das Französische. To use adjectives as nouns you always have to decline it.


2200Lucia60

Rocco Ruffa said "Ich übersetze vom Englischen ins Französisch". But according to the DL's sentence, it must also be right to say "Ich übersetze vom Englischen nach Französisch" (or " nach Französischen"?). Help me to understand, please.


der_Guenni

It must be "vom Englischen ins Französische". Französisch is the "infnite" adjective only and can't be used here. I (native speaker) would say this never with "nach". "Nach" without a "local" verb like "gehen" has usually a temporal meaning.


Gzeebzee

Would Von.. help as in - Von Englisch nach Französisch. I guess that using bis is probably wrong? 'Von Englisch bis Französisch.'


mizinamo

Yes :)

That would imply that you started doing something at English and did it until you got to French and then stopped. So, like "from English until French".

Perhaps you were reading a dictionary, starting at the word Englisch until you got to the word Französisch?

But you couldn't use von...bis for a translation; "until" is not the appropriate connector here.


Math-Prof

In the context of translation, surely it's "English into French"


Doi2.

"English follows French" was not accepted. Yet I think this expression is commen in multilingual posts and emails, stating the order of languages given in a text.


Abendbrot

"English follows French" would be "Englisch folgt Französisch"


MariusByta

If English is after French, doesn't it mean that something is translated FROM French TO English???


mizinamo

If English is after French, doesn't it mean that something is translated FROM French TO English???

nach here does not mean "after" -- it's the nach that indicates direction as in nach Hause or nach Berlin.

von Englisch nach Französisch = from English to French


aiYJ6q

Shouldn't the translation by Duo be corrected? It does say 'English after French', which I think is the source of all this confusion.


mizinamo

Ah, I see it now.

Without the von, I suppose it could be interpreted as "English after French", e.g. Ich habe Englisch nach Französisch = "I have English (class) after French (class)".


OldMansChild

This was also my first reaction when I wanted to reply earilier. But on second thought, I realized it was just another duolingo sentence without context.


dlung1

I'm probably way off base, but I took it as an expression of linguistic pride, French first, and English after French.


Ziggy820142

Could this mean that you speak English as a second language? like, "Ich Spreche Englisch nach Französisch"


LuisCasseres96

I don't think so. nach means either ''to'' or ''after'' (local or temporal) depending on the context. Let's wait for responses from experts


Abendbrot

Luis, the word "according" is also a word for "nach".

Nach/Laut dem Grundgesetz steht jedem Menschen das Recht auf ... zu. = According to the Grundgesetz(=the Basic law ~ the constitution), every human has the right of ... .


Abendbrot

For the fact you want to tell I prefere "neben". --> Ich spreche neben Englisch auch Französisch. or Ich spreche neben Englisch Französisch und Deutsch. [look exaclty, there is no comma.]


2200Lucia60

Trying to avoid to guess what the sentence mean and how to interprete "nach", I suggest "Englisch von der Französischen Seite". Can we use this expression in German? That would be clear though: the native language is French, the learning language is English. Of course , if we simply talk about a type of dictionary, it can be even very simple: I took my French-Englisch dictionary = Fr to Eng, französisch (zu,nach???) English. Yes, I must admit, that "nach, zu" matter is not clear to me. Especially if Duo translates "nach" into "after" and not into "to". Abentbrot, please, I need your help! :-[


Abendbrot

I am for the suggestion: "Englisch für Französischsprachige". (~English for French-speaking people)

"Englisch von der französischen Seite" ~ I believe from my English experiences that "site" is a well fitting word. "Seite" isn't it. It is in this context the best translation for "site". Never the less it does not fit well.

How about "Englisch von Französisch".


We would use "nach" --> Gib mir bitte das Wörterbuch "(von) Deutsch nach Englisch". I think the very most people will say: Bitte gib mir das Englischwörterbuch. or Bitte gib mir das Englisch-Französischwörterbuch.

In other situations you can use both:

  • Die Richtung von Deutsch nach Englisch fällt mir schwer.
  • Die Richtung Deutsch zu Englisch fällt mir schwer.

By the way, I notice the following:

  • Wir übersetzen Deutsch ins Englische.
  • Wir übersetzen Deutsch nach Englisch.

Englisch= in case we need an article, we would use a neuter article (Englisch will ich nicht lernen. Das Englisch von Frau Schuster ist gut.)

das Englische = "die englische Sprache im Allgemeinen" ~the English language (/cultur) in general, everything which is somehow related to English.


2200Lucia60

Thank you Abentbrot. So "nach" means "to" (that's "naar" in dutch) and not "after" (na/nadien in my language, = dutch), right? Your explanations are precious, Abendbrot!


GraemeJeal

As I couldn't see a meaning for English after French, I put English to French (as in translating) which was accepted.


gusl

Welcome to Montreal!


Treacle18

I thought 'nach' was used for 'to' only with countries and places.


-Copernicus-

That's true. But this is a different usage of "nach," meaning "after."


mizinamo

It could be "to" in a context such as Ein Buch von Englisch nach Französisch übersetzen.


Treacle18

So 'nach' means 'to' in more cases than with countries and places. The rule is simply stating that with countries and places one uses nach.


Hedwig148795

I absolutely heard 'englisch noch französisch" but yeah it can be me


RonanSill

Why not accept " into" rather than after.........which makes no sense to me.


WILLIAMGRE44103

English after French, English to French that's what i said


DanFoley0

what is wrong with "English into French"?


Krysiulek

And what about "English into French"?


ymanaudi

English next to French is wrong -__-

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.