1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сделайте сегодня по-моему."

"Сделайте сегодня по-моему."

Translation:Do it my way today.

July 27, 2016

8 Comments


AndroidKanada

I understand по-моему can have different senses, from a gentle "in my opinion" to the more insistent "my way" as demonstrated. The best way is not to learn about this from occasional questions that lack context and tone of voice - could we have some discussion in the notes? In the meantime, would a native speaker like to comment?


P-Code

In the recording, сегодня sounds like it's pronounced севодня. Is this the right pronunciation, or is it a problem with the TTS?


piguy3

It's right.


P-Code

Спасибо!


Ofekel1992

The letters го are very often pronounced VO


nor13579

yes it's the right pronunciation. sometimes the letter "г" pronounced as "в"


Keith841045

It could be either in English


tomtom707

So how would you say, "In my opinion, do it today."?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.