"זה פרי?"

Translation:Is this a fruit?

July 27, 2016

22 Comments


jamusk

How do you pronounce פרי? "Puh-ri"? "Prih"?

July 27, 2016

Walrosse

"Prih"

July 27, 2016

jamusk

Thanks!

July 27, 2016

olsenavery

So zei means both "this" and "that". Is there no distinction between these words in Hebrew?

June 26, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Many languages, including Hebrew, don't distinguish between near and far demonstratives, and some have more than two distinctions.

  • Hebrew: no distinction
  • English: near/far (this/that)
  • Sinhala: near/far within sight/far out of sight
April 11, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

The word is pronounced "zeh"

May 29, 2018

Larry824711

This, that or it.

July 4, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Why is it that two years after the sentence was posted, nobody else has thought of asking about whether "Is this a piece of fruit" should be accepted? Am I the only one who uses "fruit" as a noncountable noun virtually all the time? :O

September 8, 2018

quesilliquae

Because many hebrew learners are deprogramed themselves out of english language at this point :D

January 28, 2019

AnCatDubh

"כי ביולוגית עגבניה מוגדרת—"

"אל תתחיל!"

August 13, 2016

quesilliquae

Transliteration?

January 28, 2019

Shmueldabomb441

would it be correct to use this sentence asking if they are referring to a particular fruit?

October 19, 2016

Gotenks33

I'm not sure I understood what you're asking.
if the question is whether "זה פרי?" is correct when we're talking about a particular fruit, it's correct (for instance, if you ask your friend to bring home any fruit she wants, and she brings a weird fruit, Rambutan for example, and you ask here - "is it a fruit?")

November 6, 2016

wael240813

תשובה טובה

June 28, 2017

Leonid360344

There is a bug

November 27, 2017

TobyBartels

A fruit fly?

January 18, 2018

TimBTB

You know what they say... Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like banana

April 20, 2018

RaphaelHwa

זה ברי

January 6, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

מה ברי? ומה זה ברי?

May 29, 2018

D.EstherNJ

Would "Is this fruit?" also be a good translation?

October 16, 2018

lebensfrei.

זה יונה?

January 19, 2019

quesilliquae

לא

January 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.