1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה פרי?"

"זה פרי?"

Translation:Is this a fruit?

July 27, 2016

29 Comments


jamusk

How do you pronounce פרי? "Puh-ri"? "Prih"?


tsuj1g1r1

Why is it that two years after the sentence was posted, nobody else has thought of asking about whether "Is this a piece of fruit" should be accepted? Am I the only one who uses "fruit" as a noncountable noun virtually all the time? :O


quesilliquae

Because many hebrew learners are deprogramed themselves out of english language at this point :D


Jessica474711

I did, after first considering "a fruit" because that is the lesson, but decided to go with "a piece of fruit"..... and duo lingo said it was wrong. So I sacrificed a heart for honour. :)


olsenavery

So zei means both "this" and "that". Is there no distinction between these words in Hebrew?


CJ.Dennis

Many languages, including Hebrew, don't distinguish between near and far demonstratives, and some have more than two distinctions.

  • Hebrew: no distinction
  • English: near/far (this/that)
  • Sinhala: near/far within sight/far out of sight

Geraldine1610

Don't forget Spanish:

Esto, esta, estos, estas (near)

Eso, esa, esos, esas (far)

Aquello, aquella, aquellos, aquellas (very far)

:)


ChayaDoppelt

The word is pronounced "zeh"


Larry824711

This, that or it.


ChayaDoppelt

מה ברי? ומה זה ברי?


OzzieOnkno

yes, this is how I answered and it was marked correct. I do not understand why I was not told I have a typo.


AnCatDubh

”כִּי בִּיוֹלוֹגִית עַגְבָנִיָּה מֻגְדֶּרֶת—”

”אַל תַּתְחִיל!”


AnCatDubh

Ki biyológit ‘agvanyá mugdéret—

Because biologically a tomato is defined as a—

Al tatxíl!

Don’t start!


Shmueldabomb441

would it be correct to use this sentence asking if they are referring to a particular fruit?


Gotenks33

I'm not sure I understood what you're asking.
if the question is whether "זה פרי?" is correct when we're talking about a particular fruit, it's correct (for instance, if you ask your friend to bring home any fruit she wants, and she brings a weird fruit, Rambutan for example, and you ask here - "is it a fruit?")


wael240813

תשובה טובה


TimBTB

You know what they say... Time flies like an arrow, fruit flies like banana


D.EstherNJ

Would "Is this fruit?" also be a good translation?


Dorothysim15

Why not That is a fruit?


Seth842290

Shouldn't it be: זות פרי


LitaKlingl

"This fruit?" (as in "this fruit and not the other fruit") was not an accepted translation for me. Would this not be a good translation?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.