"Az ügyvéd egy almát keres."

Translation:The lawyer is looking for an apple.

July 27, 2016

8 Comments


GrowingViolet

From this sentence I have infallibly inferred that a principle part of being a Hungarian lawyer is apple searching. Yeah... definitely totally correct.

August 26, 2016

GhassenAthmni

looks or searches should work, no ?

July 27, 2016

Shamarth

Sure.

July 27, 2016

HelcioCesar

The lawyer is looking for an apple... a Macintosh?

September 7, 2017

JiriBarton

Why "almát" not "almat"?

October 11, 2016

pit-tong

'A' noun endings change to 'á' before the nominative and accusative markers -k and -t.

October 17, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Doesn't "pit-tong" really mean to say ". . . the PLURAL and accusative markers -k and -t"?

January 5, 2018

alantrousers

The English is bad. It says "The lawyer searches an apple" instead of "The lawyer is searching FOR and apple", or "The lawyer is SEEKING an apple".

To search an apple is very different from to search for an apple.

May 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.