1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az ügyvéd egy almát keres."

"Az ügyvéd egy almát keres."

Translation:The lawyer is looking for an apple.

July 27, 2016

12 Comments


GrowingViolet

From this sentence I have infallibly inferred that a principle part of being a Hungarian lawyer is apple searching. Yeah... definitely totally correct.


GhassenAthmni

looks or searches should work, no ?


JiriBarton

Why "almát" not "almat"?


pit-tong

'A' noun endings change to 'á' before the nominative and accusative markers -k and -t.


cosmo-pedant

Doesn't "pit-tong" really mean to say ". . . the PLURAL and accusative markers -k and -t"?


scarcerer

Looking at this table, you could almost say it's "a" only in nominative singular and "á" whenever there is any case marker.


MrtonPolgr

Well, almost any suffix, regardless case marking. -ként is a notorious counterexample.


alantrousers

The English is bad. It says "The lawyer searches an apple" instead of "The lawyer is searching FOR and apple", or "The lawyer is SEEKING an apple".

To search an apple is very different from to search for an apple.


HelcioCesar

The lawyer is looking for an apple... a Macintosh?


Berny928175

The sound "egy" is missing inside the vocal example!!!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.