1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הדוב הזה אוכל את הנעליים שלי…

"הדוב הזה אוכל את הנעליים שלי!"

Translation:That bear is eating my shoes!

July 27, 2016

18 Comments


Carlahna1

No shoes? Oh! This is almost too much to... bear.


UziYeger

That just might be a problem ☺️


hebrewninja
<h1>sorelatable</h1>

jeff37626

Wait what who ate my pants


bebeKla

Who let the bears out?


JhadeSaGrave

Once they start learning Hebrew, there's no stopping these beard...


Carissa789117

Multilingual facial hair is bound to take over the world.


Hsn626796

So, Is "נעליים" here shoes as in normal formal shoes, or also encompasses boots and sandals and whatever is worn by the feet ?


YardenNB

Well, חנות נעליים would probably sell other kinds of footwear, but נעליים per se would be just plain shoes.


__CF__

תן לו דבש אולי הוא לא רוצה לאכול נעליים


CarinaPaula

Try to get them. Oh, wait...


ReyMarlies

Why is it not accepted to say" these bear eats my shoes "?


YardenNB

Wrong English: "these" is plural, "bear" is singular.


keren_smecha

Why "The bear is eating my shoes" is not accepted?


danny912421

Because you missed the הזה which makes it "this bear", not just "the bear".


CaitlinNeb1

So זה can be this or that just like these and those are the same word?


danny912421

Yes. And also "it", when a sentence starts with it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.