"את מי הוא שונא?"

Translation:Whom does he hate?

July 27, 2016

10 Comments


Jennatzor

What is את doing in this example?

July 27, 2016

AlmogL

Marks the direct object of שונא. Think about the sentence הוא שונא את המורה turned into a question: הוא שונא את מי. את מי הוא שונא?

July 27, 2016

lawrence2507

What would the difference between "מה הוא אוכל?‏" and "את מה הוא אוכל?‏" be?

July 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Using את implies a definitive. English does not modify the question in such a case.

Without את the answer requested would be indefinite (An apple), with את it is definite (The "four season salad")

In the first case a definite response is acceptable, in the second an indefinite response is not acceptable.

With מי it is always definite, so you couldn't say "מי הוא אוכל?"

August 2, 2016

Hsn626796

I remember מי being introduced without את in the first time we came across it. Do you mean את should always accompany מי ?

January 8, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Who - מי

Whom - את מי

January 9, 2017

Hsn626796

I mean, I didn't understand this :

《 With מי it is always definite, so you couldn't say "מי הוא אוכל?" 》

January 9, 2017

Hsn626796

When is את obligatory? When is it optional ?

January 8, 2017

amyleebell

In English, use "who" when the person in question is the subject of the sentence (usually doing the action): - Who started the fire? - Who are you? Use "whom" when the person in question receives the action or when that person is the object of a prepositional phrase: - To whom were you speaking? - These books belong to whom? - Whom did you pinch?

Most English speakers do not know how to correctly use who/whom.

In Hebrew, I am assuming that you would use את מי in the place of "whom" and מי in the place of "who." The biggest reason it's confusing is because "whom" is almost never used in English anymore.

June 13, 2017

TheEdwardN

Wow I didn't know this in English! lol

February 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.