"את מי הוא שונא?"

Translation:Whom does he hate?

July 27, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jennatzor

What is את doing in this example?


AlmogL

Marks the direct object of שונא. Think about the sentence הוא שונא את המורה turned into a question: הוא שונא את מי. את מי הוא שונא?


TeribleT

AlmogL, how do you know it's Et, direct object marker VS AT, You, female, singular?


Michael112818

Because "you" would make no sence in this sentence. How would you fit it in?


MicahGaffo

You, who does he hate. Where 'you' is speaking to someone then asking them a question. Or would that be said differently in Hebrew?


danny912421

The word את has to be here. If you want to add "you", you have to add one more word before. But I don't think you can say that in Hebrew the same way as in English.


Lawrence5280

What would the difference between "מה הוא אוכל?‏" and "את מה הוא אוכל?‏" be?


NaftaliFri1

Using את implies a definitive. English does not modify the question in such a case.

Without את the answer requested would be indefinite (An apple), with את it is definite (The "four season salad")

In the first case a definite response is acceptable, in the second an indefinite response is not acceptable.

With מי it is always definite, so you couldn't say "מי הוא אוכל?"


Hsn626796

I remember מי being introduced without את in the first time we came across it. Do you mean את should always accompany מי ?


NaftaliFri1

Who - מי

Whom - את מי


Hsn626796

I mean, I didn't understand this :

《 With מי it is always definite, so you couldn't say "מי הוא אוכל?" 》


abstracam

Et mee hu so-nay?


danny912421

There is no "y" sound in the word. It should be sone or soneh, but not sonay.


Hsn626796

When is את obligatory? When is it optional ?


amyleebell

In English, use "who" when the person in question is the subject of the sentence (usually doing the action): - Who started the fire? - Who are you? Use "whom" when the person in question receives the action or when that person is the object of a prepositional phrase: - To whom were you speaking? - These books belong to whom? - Whom did you pinch?

Most English speakers do not know how to correctly use who/whom.

In Hebrew, I am assuming that you would use את מי in the place of "whom" and מי in the place of "who." The biggest reason it's confusing is because "whom" is almost never used in English anymore.


TheEdwardN

Wow I didn't know this in English! lol


alinarj7

Why is הוא pronounced like ho?


TeribleT

Hu. What do you mean why? Why is עכשיו pronounced achshav...

OR Polish: KAC (is KATZ) and Leah (= Laja).

(if you find out let me know)!


VforBBforV

Words like עכשיו used to confuse me so much with the pronunciation, but in the end, as with any language, you just recognise the word and know it just sounds like it does. English must be so difficult to learn as a second language because the pronunciation and spelling system is often really tricky, but Irish has to be my favourite in difficulty rating so far... I will update when I've learned more Arabic because it might be easier with the pronunciation than it seems right now, once I get used to it!


DianeKohn

Who does he hate?


psheri

it's too many examples with hate hate hate hate


VforBBforV

Too much hate in the world: wishing all my fellow learners happiness and love


feige348204

It is not clear how he speaks

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.