1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את מי הוא שונא?"

"את מי הוא שונא?"

Translation:Whom does he hate?

July 27, 2016

13 Comments


Jennatzor

What is את doing in this example?


AlmogL

Marks the direct object of שונא. Think about the sentence הוא שונא את המורה turned into a question: הוא שונא את מי. את מי הוא שונא?


lawrence2507

What would the difference between "מה הוא אוכל?‏" and "את מה הוא אוכל?‏" be?


NaftaliFri1

Using את implies a definitive. English does not modify the question in such a case.

Without את the answer requested would be indefinite (An apple), with את it is definite (The "four season salad")

In the first case a definite response is acceptable, in the second an indefinite response is not acceptable.

With מי it is always definite, so you couldn't say "מי הוא אוכל?"


Hsn626796

I remember מי being introduced without את in the first time we came across it. Do you mean את should always accompany מי ?


NaftaliFri1

Who - מי

Whom - את מי


Hsn626796

I mean, I didn't understand this :

《 With מי it is always definite, so you couldn't say "מי הוא אוכל?" 》


Hsn626796

When is את obligatory? When is it optional ?


amyleebell

In English, use "who" when the person in question is the subject of the sentence (usually doing the action): - Who started the fire? - Who are you? Use "whom" when the person in question receives the action or when that person is the object of a prepositional phrase: - To whom were you speaking? - These books belong to whom? - Whom did you pinch?

Most English speakers do not know how to correctly use who/whom.

In Hebrew, I am assuming that you would use את מי in the place of "whom" and מי in the place of "who." The biggest reason it's confusing is because "whom" is almost never used in English anymore.


TheEdwardN

Wow I didn't know this in English! lol


alinarj7

Why is הוא pronounced like ho?


puppyluv6

Et mee hu so-nay?


danny912421

There is no "y" sound in the word. It should be sone or soneh, but not sonay.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.