"As chaves"

Translation:The keys

February 1, 2013

15 Comments


GaelicMarauder

This sentence just made me realize why Argentines say "ch" instead of "y" when they see "ll". They're right next to Brazil


CinnamonBoy

Actually, it's not "ch". They make more of an English "sh" sound, a sound never pronounced in any other Spanish-speaking place, unless you're saying an English word.

(I'm Puerto Rican.)


mireieta007

How can you say "the key"?


mireieta007

thanks! I thought the same as soon as I finished with plurals ;)


Whirrun

Why is Chaves feminine?


kcmurphy

I think sometimes you just have to go with it... crazy stuff can happen with gendered words. It's the same in Spanish: las llaves.

Are you asking why it's not automatically masculine? The masc. ending is -o, although that's not the be-all, end-all rule. Again, crazy stuff.


IsaFaith

Sometimes Latin languages do that. For example, in Spanish "the hand" is not "el mano" but "la mano". Spanish also deems "llaves" feminine.


RachelE248707

Yeah. It's all to do with how the words came from Latin. Some changed gender over time (folium = leaf to Spanish hoja, for instance: masculine to feminine, because the plural is folia and it came from that), though most are the gender they are because they were that gender in Latin. It's history.


PERCE_NEIGE

Exactly what I was about to reply... It's maybe because it comes from Latin "clavis", "claves", that is a feminine? Sometimes words keep their gender from Latin to Spanish or Portuguese, sometimes they are "fixed" by usage, I mean that a word with an ending that seems "illogical" to people who talk the language can turn into the opposite gender, it has simply not been the case with "Chave" in the Portuguese history of the language.


Junesun

Here, the audio makes it sounds like "as" is pronounced "ais". Is that correct or a fluke?


erudis

Some accents are like that, I think you'll hear it a lot if you go to Rio. It happens frequently with words that have the syllable "as" in the middle or the end of it. So the audio is probably correct.


danberbro

You'll notice that sound in the last syllable of "as palavras" (the words) as well!


Muisje94

Do they mean the keys to (for example) a door or could it also mean keys on a piano or keyboard?


Paulenrique

They are keys for doors. For pianos and keyboards, use "teclas".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.