"I'm just a little girl, why would I pay taxes?"

Translation:אני רק ילדה קטנה, למה שאשלם מיסים?

July 27, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ani rak yaldah ktanah lamah sh-ashalem misim


LSadun

Two questions: 1) Isn't ילדונת the same as ילדה קטנה? 2) Why is this in the future? Isn't the conditional הייתי משלמת?


Nathan740070

Yep, ילדונת and ילדה קטנה is the same thing, just like כף קטנה and כפית, or מפה קטנה and מפית. For the other question, you can say it in the present: למה אני צריכה לשלם and also in the future: למה שאני 'אעשה'(future) את זה Though I think the former example is more right to say.


EranBarLev

מפית and מפה קטנה are not the same.

  • מפית = napkin
  • מפה קטנה = small table cloth

Erlenmeyer71

We just learned diminutives and yet this is not accepted... אני רק ילדונת למה שאשלם מיסים


VivekRaman7

The conditional was also accepted but I'm not sure which is more natural

אני רק ילדה קטנה למה שהייתי משלמת מיסים


EranBarLev

This sounds very unnatural to me. I think it shouldn't be accepted.


jon246931

Why is there a ש in front of the verb? Would it work without it?


AlmogL

It wouldn't work. למה ש would be translated as "why would", sort of.


Nathan740070

It's a short way of saying: למה ש'אני' אעשה את זה


yeho013natan

Just is רק is notסתם


LeahShahar

רק actually means "only", as in "I'm only a little girl and NOT YET an adult" which is equivalent to "just a little girl" in English. סתם means "just" as in "I'm just a little girl and NOT a unique little girl, like a child prodigy."

Since the context of paying taxes implicitly distinguishes the girl from an adult, רק is more appropriate. The translation should have said "only" for clarity.


MrsT637020

I totally do not understand the construction of this sentence in Hebrew! Please explain the use of שאשלם... And why does the English need to use"would"?


EranBarLev

This is the way to express the subjunctive in Hebrew: ש + future tense.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.