1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I'm just a little girl, why …

"I'm just a little girl, why would I pay taxes?"

Translation:אני רק ילדה קטנה, למה שאשלם מיסים?

July 27, 2016

10 Comments


zion11dotcom

ani rak yaldah ktanah lamah sh-ashalem misim


LSadun

Two questions: 1) Isn't ילדונת the same as ילדה קטנה? 2) Why is this in the future? Isn't the conditional הייתי משלמת?


Nathan740070

Yep, ילדונת and ילדה קטנה is the same thing, just like כף קטנה and כפית, or מפה קטנה and מפית. For the other question, you can say it in the present: למה אני צריכה לשלם and also in the future: למה שאני 'אעשה'(future) את זה Though I think the former example is more right to say.


yeho013natan

Just is רק is notסתם


LeahShahar

רק actually means "only", as in "I'm only a little girl and NOT YET an adult" which is equivalent to "just a little girl" in English. סתם means "just" as in "I'm just a little girl and NOT a unique little girl, like a child prodigy."

Since the context of paying taxes implicitly distinguishes the girl from an adult, רק is more appropriate. The translation should have said "only" for clarity.


jon246931

Why is there a ש in front of the verb? Would it work without it?


AlmogL

It wouldn't work. למה ש would be translated as "why would", sort of.


Nathan740070

It's a short way of saying: למה ש'אני' אעשה את זה


Cemical

I'd translate it to למה שאשלם, למה שהייתי משלמת roughly translates to 'why would I have' which doesn't sound so right.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.