"חולצותיו של הגבר יבשות."

Translation:The man's shirts are dry.

July 27, 2016

15 Comments


GTCorey

Is there a reason for the redundancy here? Why not just say "החולצות של הגבר"?

July 27, 2016

AlmogL

You could say that and usually would. The phrase החולצות של הגבר gives all the required information about the shirts. If you use the possessive suffix, חולצותיו, we don't know who הוא is. We are either assuming that the information is given in a previous sentence, or it has to be in this sentence, so there is a redundancy somewhere. The problem doesn't exist when the shirts are "mine" or "yours": חולצותיי for example doesn't require more information. Anyway we don't use possessive suffixes very much, only for very specific words.

July 27, 2016

bazzers

Can you remind me why the ending of חולצותיו is here pronounced "-av" and not "-o"?

October 9, 2016

CTfalcoUSA

Word endings with "יו" are always pronounced "av". Another example and quite important word: "עכשיו", meaning "now" and being pronounced "akhshav".

August 6, 2017

joelnaqqar

This sentence is strange if translated literally to english: His shirts of the man, are dry. It doesn't make any sense in English. But is it safe to assume that it does make sense in Hebrew?

December 30, 2016

flootzavut

That's why translations between very different languages are rarely literal ;)

December 31, 2016

joelnaqqar

So it does make sense in hebrew? Thats how it works? I cant say: hakhultsot shel hagever? I should say: hakhultsotav shel hagever? Or do both work?

December 31, 2016

1Talmidah

Both work, but when you use the possessive suffixes, the definite article gets dropped from the front. So, you either say hakhultsot or just khultsotav. Make sense?

June 5, 2017

flootzavut

See AlmogL's answer above. AFAIK, both work, depending on context :)

December 31, 2016

joelnaqqar

Thanks a lot :)

December 31, 2016

flootzavut

אין בעד מה :)

December 31, 2016

Dov360473

Is the של necessary? Wouldn't חולצותיו הגבר be accepted?

March 15, 2017

flootzavut

See AlmogL's answer above. Both work. depending on context.

March 16, 2017

Dov360473

I saw that, but wasn't sure it addressed the issue of whether של is even necessary in general, as opposed to the "mine or yours" possessives, since חולצותיו ,for example, refers to "his".

March 16, 2017

1Talmidah

If you leave out של then the sentence just says "his shirts the man". You need של for it to say of the man.

June 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.