1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חולצותיו של הגבר יבשות."

"חולצותיו של הגבר יבשות."

Translation:The man's shirts are dry.

July 27, 2016

17 Comments


GTCorey

Is there a reason for the redundancy here? Why not just say "החולצות של הגבר"?


AlmogL

You could say that and usually would. The phrase החולצות של הגבר gives all the required information about the shirts. If you use the possessive suffix, חולצותיו, we don't know who הוא is. We are either assuming that the information is given in a previous sentence, or it has to be in this sentence, so there is a redundancy somewhere. The problem doesn't exist when the shirts are "mine" or "yours": חולצותיי for example doesn't require more information. Anyway we don't use possessive suffixes very much, only for very specific words.


bazzers

Can you remind me why the ending of חולצותיו is here pronounced "-av" and not "-o"?


CTfalcoUSA

Word endings with "יו" are always pronounced "av". Another example and quite important word: "עכשיו", meaning "now" and being pronounced "akhshav".


Theresa754142

Bazzers, Duolingo said this was a more formal way to express possession, so we are now learning something which has the formality of saying cannot or do not instead of the contractions, as another person said on the forum.


flootzavut

It's a necessary thing to understand if you want to understand and be understood in Hebrew. It isn't something that will be said all the time, but it's used; in things like endearments, or for example, my Hebrew teacher always referred to her husband as בעלי, never once הבעל שלי. It isn't necessarily something you'll need to be able to produce a lot, but you definitely need to be able to recognise and understand it.


joelnaqqar

This sentence is strange if translated literally to english: His shirts of the man, are dry. It doesn't make any sense in English. But is it safe to assume that it does make sense in Hebrew?


flootzavut

That's why translations between very different languages are rarely literal ;)


joelnaqqar

So it does make sense in hebrew? Thats how it works? I cant say: hakhultsot shel hagever? I should say: hakhultsotav shel hagever? Or do both work?


1Talmidah

Both work, but when you use the possessive suffixes, the definite article gets dropped from the front. So, you either say hakhultsot or just khultsotav. Make sense?


flootzavut

See AlmogL's answer above. AFAIK, both work, depending on context :)


flootzavut

אין בעד מה :)


Dov360473

Is the של necessary? Wouldn't חולצותיו הגבר be accepted?


flootzavut

See AlmogL's answer above. Both work. depending on context.


Dov360473

I saw that, but wasn't sure it addressed the issue of whether של is even necessary in general, as opposed to the "mine or yours" possessives, since חולצותיו ,for example, refers to "his".


1Talmidah

If you leave out של then the sentence just says "his shirts the man". You need של for it to say of the man.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.