1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Éva és János az üzlet előtt …

"Éva és János az üzlet előtt beszélgetnek."

Translation:Éva and János are talking in front of the store.

July 27, 2016

20 Comments


ShawnSuth

"Éva and János are speaking in front of the store" is not accepted?


magyarimiki

For me (as a native speaker) both forms sound completely correct. I would myself prefer the singular form, but my wife voted for the plural version :) I am not an expert of grammar, and cannot tell which version is more correct theoretically, but both are used by speakers in daily speech.


mizinamo

Should this not be "...beszélget", since the subjects are all individually singular?

Or is this a case where it's plural because it's not Éva chatting and János chatting separately, but specifically the two of them doing it together as a unit?


Shamarth

In the thread we talked about this, Vvsey added that it can actually be correct to use a plural verb in such cases. Originally this was probably a germanism, but the rules now allow it.

Basically when there are more than one singular subjects, you either use a singular verb because the nouns are singular as well, or a plural verb considering there are more subjects. It's not clear to me when it's truly possible to use a plural verb ("Az alma és a lámpa mi között vannak?" sounds very awkward), but here both "beszélget" and "beszélgetnek" are correct.


vvsey

It still hurts my ears very much. But I guess this was always one of those murky territories, like the gender-neutral third person in English. You are sensing your own confusion, not sure how to say it correctly. Neither way feels a hundred percent perfect.


MrtonPolgr

I'd say "Az alma és a lámpa mi között vannak?" mostly sounds absurd because of "mi között". "Között" normally attracts plural. :D


bnyugat

I was told to pay attention to accents...but there aren't any options for putting in the accents when the answer is to be written in English... And there's no place to report this to the developers.


RonanMcBri

Activating the Hungarian keyboard on your phone may help


azzazzellice

"Eva and Janos" -> "pay attention to the accents", no, we won't give you the keyboard if you're typing in English, but we will still scold you for not using them :-> At least it counted as correct. I know, it should go to "report a problem" but in this case it didn't give me an option for a free comment, and none of the options would be fitting.


LouiseMerriam

Not shop rathrr than store?


TonyWare1

Chatting and talking are almost synonymous. Talking could mean having a serious conversation, but chatting is small talk, i.e. talking about nothing important.


MrtonPolgr

There is a more important difference than that - chatting is mutual per se while talking is not.


Eva492524

Why is speaking marked as wrong? I see no difference if I speak or talk to someone. (If we think of a conversation between 2 Persons)


MrtonPolgr

There definitely is difference between speaking and having a conversation or chatting, which are the correct solutions.


LilleeClar

I find this particular speaker difficult to understand.


EricFarkas3

"Éva amd János chat in front of the store" is not accepted.....


Pavel574128

I dont ubderstand the logic sometimes:i have you use "department store" instead of the "shop".So did i,but now i am expected using just a "store ". The same with "talking" and "chatting". Would be better is the app would have accepted both.


MrtonPolgr

I agree "store"s are thrown all around randomly - "talking" and "chatting" are legitimately different, though.


ColeStern1

"Éva and János are chatting on frint of the store" is not acceptable?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Change "on frint of" to "in front of", then it will be accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.