"Éva és János az üzlet előtt beszélgetnek."

Translation:Éva and János are talking in front of the store.

July 27, 2016

9 Comments


magyarimiki

For me (as a native speaker) both forms sound completely correct. I would myself prefer the singular form, but my wife voted for the plural version :) I am not an expert of grammar, and cannot tell which version is more correct theoretically, but both are used by speakers in daily speech.

July 27, 2016

mizinamo

Should this not be "...beszélget", since the subjects are all individually singular?

Or is this a case where it's plural because it's not Éva chatting and János chatting separately, but specifically the two of them doing it together as a unit?

July 27, 2016

Shamarth

In the thread we talked about this, Vvsey added that it can actually be correct to use a plural verb in such cases. Originally this was probably a germanism, but the rules now allow it.

Basically when there are more than one singular subjects, you either use a singular verb because the nouns are singular as well, or a plural verb considering there are more subjects. It's not clear to me when it's truly possible to use a plural verb ("Az alma és a lámpa mi között vannak?" sounds very awkward), but here both "beszélget" and "beszélgetnek" are correct.

July 27, 2016

vvsey

It still hurts my ears very much. But I guess this was always one of those murky territories, like the gender-neutral third person in English. You are sensing your own confusion, not sure how to say it correctly. Neither way feels a hundred percent perfect.

July 27, 2016

ShawnSuth

"Éva and János are speaking in front of the store" is not accepted?

November 28, 2018

bnyugat

I was told to pay attention to accents...but there aren't any options for putting in the accents when the answer is to be written in English... And there's no place to report this to the developers.

July 12, 2017

azzazzellice

"Eva and Janos" -> "pay attention to the accents", no, we won't give you the keyboard if you're typing in English, but we will still scold you for not using them :-> At least it counted as correct. I know, it should go to "report a problem" but in this case it didn't give me an option for a free comment, and none of the options would be fitting.

July 24, 2017

LouiseMerriam

Not shop rathrr than store?

September 22, 2018

TonyWare1

Chatting and talking are almost synonymous. Talking could mean having a serious conversation, but chatting is small talk, i.e. talking about nothing important.

February 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.