Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az ablak mellett alszom."

Translation:I sleep beside the window.

2 years ago

4 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

alszik "to sleep" and álom "dream" are related if you go back far enough, as I found out just now. (Perhaps that will help someone remember the two.)

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

That is interesting, thanks! Yeah, actually, "sleepy" is "álmos" in Hungarian. It does not match "dreamy". "Dreamy" would be more like "álmodozó".

2 years ago

AKicsiMacska
AKicsiMacska

Is alszom the indefinite conjugation? If so then why? because "a" is definite...

2 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

verbs ending in -ik (alszik, eszik, iszik...) are exeptions, they have an -m ending in first person indefinite conjugation too.

2 years ago