"Az ablak mellett alszom."

Translation:I sleep beside the window.

July 27, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mizinamo

alszik "to sleep" and álom "dream" are related if you go back far enough, as I found out just now. (Perhaps that will help someone remember the two.)


vvsey

That is interesting, thanks! Yeah, actually, "sleepy" is "álmos" in Hungarian. It does not match "dreamy". "Dreamy" would be more like "álmodozó".


RobynFyre

Is alszom the indefinite conjugation? If so then why? because "a" is definite...


jzsuzsi

verbs ending in -ik (alszik, eszik, iszik...) are exeptions, they have an -m ending in first person indefinite conjugation too.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.