"Az ablak mellett alszom."

Translation:I sleep beside the window.

July 27, 2016

4 Comments


mizinamo

alszik "to sleep" and álom "dream" are related if you go back far enough, as I found out just now. (Perhaps that will help someone remember the two.)

July 27, 2016

vvsey

That is interesting, thanks! Yeah, actually, "sleepy" is "álmos" in Hungarian. It does not match "dreamy". "Dreamy" would be more like "álmodozó".

July 27, 2016

AKicsiMacska

Is alszom the indefinite conjugation? If so then why? because "a" is definite...

October 4, 2016

jzsuzsi

verbs ending in -ik (alszik, eszik, iszik...) are exeptions, they have an -m ending in first person indefinite conjugation too.

October 4, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.