"Der Bürger ist kein Mitglied."

Translation:The citizen is not a member.

February 1, 2013

25 Comments


sdserdar

What does it mean when "the citizen is not a member"? What kind of membership is meant in this sentence? I couldn't understand it, I would be grateful if someone would explain what does it mean (It really makes no sense for me, sorry.)

February 3, 2014

SimMoor

In Chinese it makes sense, in that your average pleb citizen is not a member of the communist party.

July 7, 2014

Option_Person

Hah, foolish plebs!

January 24, 2017

RobertRick1

I assume you would use this when describing who is a member of a club or something. I am curious about when it would be common to refer to someone as a Bürgher though

February 8, 2014

vpereira

der Bürger, die Bürger, no?

April 8, 2013

NosAstra

'Der Bürger, die Bürger'... 'der Burger' is what you buy at a fast food restaurant, so it's better not to confuse those two.

April 18, 2013

wsa3

At first sight i thought it's a burger (fast food) :D :D

July 5, 2018

GermanbyBlood

When do you use nicht and kein in a sentence they mean the same thing

December 23, 2013

crustycrackers

Nicht is generally used with a verb, while kein is used with a noun. Eg, Ich renne nicht = I do not run. You can't say 'ich kein/e renne', it doesnt make sense at all! It doesn't sound correct either. :) Ich habe keine Idee = I have no idea. Sometimes of course, you can both nicht or alternatively, kein. Eg, ich mag Äpfel nicht or ich mag keine Äpfel. It means the same. Just remember that when it comes to verbs, we use nicht and when we need to negate a noun, we use kein(e). :)

December 25, 2013

isacscjr

To me, when you say "Ich mag Äpfel nicht" you are saying that you don't like the fruit and when you say "Ich mag keine Äpfel" you are saying that you don't like a group of some apples like in a supermarket.

July 10, 2014

JessicaJ142630

That was really helpful, thank you!

May 10, 2017

trademark5world

Why it translates as "..is no member" why it is not like "...is not a member" ???

November 9, 2016

votears

When Merkel is addressing, I seem to have heard this word. And a feminine version too?

January 31, 2014

lexbroch

Here they are Der Bürger, -s, -, citizen, m Die Bürgerin, -, -nen, citizen, f

February 27, 2014

imattu

Why is 'der Bürger' here means citizen , not citizens -___- .

February 3, 2014

chetlin

Plurals can only have the "die" definite article in the nominative case.

March 22, 2014

French_Bunny

Can't I say "The citizen is not (a) member", with no "a" ?

August 1, 2014

adysah

No you can't. A 'member' is a countable noun and therefore it needs an article.

October 20, 2014

French_Bunny

OK. Thanks. Are you english native speaking. For information (as you also learn French) you can both say "Le citoyen n'est pas un membre" et "le citoyen n'est pas membre", and the second sentence is more natural.

October 20, 2014

adysah

You're welcome. I'm not a native English speaker but I have a Bachelor's degree in English Language and Literature and articles were always a pain in the neck for me so I made sure I learned them. Thanks for the French piece of information. I kinda gathered other languages are more flexible regarding articles and some don't have them at all (like my native language for example) but in English any countable noun simply needs an article.

October 20, 2014

CristianGa634657

For me ,Duolingo says that is correct "The bourgeois is no member " !!!!!!

December 5, 2016

Jabary

Why it use "a" before member?!

May 13, 2018

ZholG

Basic English grammar pal

November 5, 2018

Jubelo1

"Der Bürger ist kein Mitglied.".... how is someone expected to know when to use the "Townsman" and why to use "Citizen"

August 14, 2018

GeoPlayer123YT

I just imagine someone going to germany and saying "i like eating burgers" and a natives eyes just widening in horror. "I like eating citizens"

January 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.