1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bürger ist kein Mitglied…

"Der Bürger ist kein Mitglied."

Translation:The citizen is not a member.

February 1, 2013

32 Comments


sdserdar

What does it mean when "the citizen is not a member"? What kind of membership is meant in this sentence? I couldn't understand it, I would be grateful if someone would explain what does it mean (It really makes no sense for me, sorry.)


SimMoor

In Chinese it makes sense, in that your average pleb citizen is not a member of the communist party.


RobertRick1

I assume you would use this when describing who is a member of a club or something. I am curious about when it would be common to refer to someone as a Bürgher though


requin230

No, we don't usually refer to people as citizens.


BeefTestos4

You have my ear citizen.


vpereira

der Bürger, die Bürger, no?


NosAstra

'Der Bürger, die Bürger'... 'der Burger' is what you buy at a fast food restaurant, so it's better not to confuse those two.


wsa3

At first sight i thought it's a burger (fast food) :D :D


GermanbyBlood

When do you use nicht and kein in a sentence they mean the same thing


crustycrackers

Nicht is generally used with a verb, while kein is used with a noun. Eg, Ich renne nicht = I do not run. You can't say 'ich kein/e renne', it doesnt make sense at all! It doesn't sound correct either. :) Ich habe keine Idee = I have no idea. Sometimes of course, you can both nicht or alternatively, kein. Eg, ich mag Äpfel nicht or ich mag keine Äpfel. It means the same. Just remember that when it comes to verbs, we use nicht and when we need to negate a noun, we use kein(e). :)


isacscjr

To me, when you say "Ich mag Äpfel nicht" you are saying that you don't like the fruit and when you say "Ich mag keine Äpfel" you are saying that you don't like a group of some apples like in a supermarket.


JessicaJ142630

That was really helpful, thank you!


votears

When Merkel is addressing, I seem to have heard this word. And a feminine version too?


lexbroch

Here they are Der Bürger, -s, -, citizen, m Die Bürgerin, -, -nen, citizen, f


trademark5world

Why it translates as "..is no member" why it is not like "...is not a member" ???


imattu

Why is 'der Bürger' here means citizen , not citizens -___- .


chetlin

Plurals can only have the "die" definite article in the nominative case.


French_Bunny

Can't I say "The citizen is not (a) member", with no "a" ?


adysah

No you can't. A 'member' is a countable noun and therefore it needs an article.


French_Bunny

OK. Thanks. Are you english native speaking. For information (as you also learn French) you can both say "Le citoyen n'est pas un membre" et "le citoyen n'est pas membre", and the second sentence is more natural.


adysah

You're welcome. I'm not a native English speaker but I have a Bachelor's degree in English Language and Literature and articles were always a pain in the neck for me so I made sure I learned them. Thanks for the French piece of information. I kinda gathered other languages are more flexible regarding articles and some don't have them at all (like my native language for example) but in English any countable noun simply needs an article.


Coolcricri

For me ,Duolingo says that is correct "The bourgeois is no member " !!!!!!


Jabary

Why it use "a" before member?!


ZholG

Basic English grammar pal


Jubelo1

"Der Bürger ist kein Mitglied.".... how is someone expected to know when to use the "Townsman" and why to use "Citizen"


GeoPlayer123YT

I just imagine someone going to germany and saying "i like eating burgers" and a natives eyes just widening in horror. "I like eating citizens"


requin230

Our eyes would only widen in horror if you pronounce them wrong. "Burger-english pronunciation " and "Bürger" don't sound the same


Werner_Rietveld

My question is more about the English then the German: is Civilian not a synonym for citizen?


MayNamvong

Which is different the meaning between -The citizen is not a member . -The citizen is no a member.


requin230

The difference is that the second sentence is gramtically wrong.


Abbi363

It's fascistic

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.