"הכלבות אוכלות את האוכל."

Translation:The dogs eat the food.

July 27, 2016

22 Comments


carbis

Is כלבה a word which could be used for "❤❤❤❤❤" (or כלבות for bitches), and if so, is it used pejoratively?

July 27, 2016

AlmogL

The word כלבה means a female dog so in this sense, ❤❤❤❤❤. As for pejorative use - not so much. Interestingly, the Armaic form כלבתא made a round trip through Yiddish and came back pronounced "Klaffte" and written קלפטע with a similar meaning.

July 27, 2016

Carmel-n

Agree and disagree at the same time :) כלבה can definitely be used for "❤❤❤❤❤" in Hebrew but also, today, more people would just say ❤❤❤❤❤....

July 29, 2016

AlmogL

At least around me, it's not used much. But I agree it can be used in this way and would be understood (given intonation).

July 29, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Ah I see: קְלַ֫פְטֶה׃ אִשָּׁה רָעָה. In Yiddish spelling one sees the etymology better: די כּלבֿטע garce, salope.

March 26, 2019

Luchtmens

Which is the correct pronunciation of כלבות: k'lavót or kalbót? Wiktionary says the former, but Forvo pronounces the latter.

August 24, 2017

AntonFleissner

Short answer: In these lessons, the pronunciation is k'lavót (the first thing you said). If the noun were immediately in front of another noun--e.g., כלבות הילד, "the child's dogs"--then it would be kalbót (the second thing you said). However, this is the rule of the "Hebrew Academy" that determines proper usage; native Hebrew speakers are supposed to be the voices in the recording, and I see native speakers arguing for "kalbót", so the rule must not be in some people's speech.

Long answer: Both pronunciations are correct, depending on whether כלבות is in the absolute or the construct state. The construct state of a noun is used when the noun is "described" by the noun immediately following it: כלבות הילד = "the dogs of the child" / "the child's dogs". In these situations, כלבות is pronounced "kalbót". In other situations, the noun is in its "normal" absolute state, and the pronunciation is "k'lavót". That said, this is the official rule of the "Hebrew Academy" that determines proper usage for the language. The recording is supposed to have been done by a native speaker, and I notice native speakers in the forums who are arguing for "kalbót"; this suggests that some native Hebrew speakers do not distinguish between absolute and construct state for certain types of nouns (e.g., מלכות). (PS: The type of noun in question is called a "segholate" because of the "eh" seghol vowels in the corresponding masculine singular forms, like כֶּלֶב and מֶלֶךְ. The different forms for these words (masc./fem. sing./plur. absol./constr.) are complicated because they reflect a "broken plural" system that may have been original to the parent Semitic language and that is prevalent in Arabic. The important thing to know for these nouns is that beyond the consonant root X-Y-Z, the stem alternates between vowel patterns XeYeZ, X'YaZ-, and XaYZ- depending on the gender, number, and state of the noun. XeYeZ is used for masculine singular (both absolute and construct: כלב kélev), X'YaZ- for plural absolutes (כלבים/כלבות k'lavím/k'lavót), and XaYZ- for feminine singular (absolute and construct) and plural constructs (כלבי/כלבות kalvé/kalvót).)

Hope any of that helps! :)

November 4, 2017

YardenNB

Thanks for the detailed explanation (and to be sure, the construct plural is, by the formal rules, /kalvot/ and not /kalbot/). But I'd like to stress to foriegn learners of Hebrew here that virtually no one, no one, says /kalvot/ or /klavot/, everyone says /kalbot/ both for absolute and for construct (to the little extent that construct is used in spoken Hebrew; I think by now it's just in set pharses, but indeed lots and lots of set phrases). Moreover, with other rules that no one says (/u/ rather than /ve/ for "and" in some contexts), if you go by the formal rule many people will recognize and appreicate it; with this one, very few people know that it "should" be /kalvot/klavot/; most people will think you're just wrong.

October 22, 2018

Neomisntcool

Kalbot is the correct one

November 18, 2017

CryogenicAce

The word כלבות is supposed to be pronounced Kalbot, not klavot.. (Hebrew speaker who's boyfriend is taking this class...)

August 1, 2017

Hannah649004

Is "כלבות" the plural for dogs or female dogs?

May 19, 2017

Carmel-n

It's plural of כלבה which is a female dog. The plural of male dog (כלב) is "klavim" כלבים

May 21, 2017

Hannah649004

My answer for the above question was "The bitches eat the food." because I thought "כלבות" was stipulating a group of female dogs however the answer was marked as incorrect. So I'm confused and thought maybe this was another exception to the rule and a feminine ending actually denoted the plural rather than "כלבים" being the plural for a mixed group of dogs.

May 21, 2017

judyrs

I will not keep going over 1 sentence over and over and learn nothing. I will quit 1st.

October 24, 2017

Huds.L8

it said את which means your

November 22, 2017

58Deborah

Don't understand why "את" is in there. Anyone?

January 22, 2018

bone3011

Whenever there is a use of a direct object you use את (ET). Dont get confuse with את which means "you" (female singular) and pronounced AAT (rhymes with BUT)

August 9, 2018

TeribleTeri

Also memrise uses the B too

March 19, 2018

WillPhilli19

Is there a difference between the words for 'Eat' and 'Food?'

May 11, 2018

bone3011

"To eat" is לאכול le-e-khol "Food" is אוכל o-khel

August 9, 2018

YardenNB

The verb "eat" in present masculine singular is אוכל, spelt the same as "food", and both are pronounced with the same two syllables - /o-khel/, but still differently: the verb is stressed on the 2nd syllable, the noun on the 1st.

October 22, 2018

JudithGIDD

the dogs are eating the food

January 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.