Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A szállodáknál fiatal gyerekek várnak."

Translation:Young children are waiting at the hotels.

2 years ago

11 Comments


asuntree
asuntree

Young children? are you kidding?

2 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

What's the problem?

2 years ago

pawlov
pawlov

I've never heard of old children, so all children would be young by default, don't you think? :)

1 year ago

carolgoslen
carolgoslen

In English we do sometimes say "young children". I think of "young children" as referring to children in the early years of elementary school or preschool.

1 year ago

in_circles
in_circles

Content aside, could this be translated as "The young children...?"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That would have to be a fiatal gyerekek, I think, but there is no a in Duo's sentence in that noun phrase.

2 years ago

in_circles
in_circles

Of course. I had a short-circuit moment. Thanks. :)

2 years ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

Not only you...

2 years ago

Elmoreserve
Elmoreserve

There is no "a" in phrases very often, yet Duo still requires "the"..

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Some rather young children are hanging around the hotels. (?) Edit (one week later): Oh, there is no word for "some" in the Hungarian sentence. Or "rather".

7 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Are they in the hotels or near the hotels? What does AT mean here? I thought -nál is the position near, beside the object.

3 months ago