"A szállodáknál fiatal gyerekek várnak."

Translation:Young children are waiting at the hotels.

July 27, 2016

12 Comments


asuntree

Young children? are you kidding?

July 27, 2016

SD-77

What's the problem?

July 27, 2016

pawlov

I've never heard of old children, so all children would be young by default, don't you think? :)

October 30, 2016

carolgoslen

In English we do sometimes say "young children". I think of "young children" as referring to children in the early years of elementary school or preschool.

May 2, 2017

in_circles

Content aside, could this be translated as "The young children...?"

July 28, 2016

mizinamo

That would have to be a fiatal gyerekek, I think, but there is no a in Duo's sentence in that noun phrase.

July 28, 2016

in_circles

Of course. I had a short-circuit moment. Thanks. :)

July 28, 2016

anton_t13

Not only you...

October 14, 2016

Elmoreserve

There is no "a" in phrases very often, yet Duo still requires "the"..

May 29, 2017

Tielbert

Are they in the hotels or near the hotels? What does AT mean here? I thought -nál is the position near, beside the object.

July 7, 2018

Arpad737071

Yes, you're right. It means 'near the hotels'. It's maybe not the best idea to use prepositions with multiple possible meanings.

February 18, 2019

cosmo-pedant

Some rather young children are hanging around the hotels. (?) Edit (one week later): Oh, there is no word for "some" in the Hungarian sentence. Or "rather".

February 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.