1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A szállodáknál fiatal gyerek…

"A szállodáknál fiatal gyerekek várnak."

Translation:Young children are waiting by the hotels.

July 27, 2016

12 Comments


asuntree

Young children? are you kidding?


SD-77

What's the problem?


pawlov

I've never heard of old children, so all children would be young by default, don't you think? :)


carolgoslen

In English we do sometimes say "young children". I think of "young children" as referring to children in the early years of elementary school or preschool.


in_circles

Content aside, could this be translated as "The young children...?"


mizinamo

That would have to be a fiatal gyerekek, I think, but there is no a in Duo's sentence in that noun phrase.


in_circles

Of course. I had a short-circuit moment. Thanks. :)


Elmoreserve

There is no "a" in phrases very often, yet Duo still requires "the"..


Tielbert

Are they in the hotels or near the hotels? What does AT mean here? I thought -nál is the position near, beside the object.


Arpad737071

Yes, you're right. It means 'near the hotels'. It's maybe not the best idea to use prepositions with multiple possible meanings.


cosmo-pedant

Some rather young children are hanging around the hotels. (?) Edit (one week later): Oh, there is no word for "some" in the Hungarian sentence. Or "rather".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.