"When were you born?"

Translation:Kiedy się urodziłeś?

July 27, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pawelthegreat

kiedy ty urodziles sie? ???


immery

"się" does not like being left at the end.


ChristineckaK

only in questions or ever? is the position flexible then? why can't I put it in front of the verb in other sentences?

thanks


Jellei

Ever. The position is quite flexible, sometimes it can be separated from its verb by several words. Generally it should be acceptable both in front and after the verb (if it doesn't end up at the beginning or the end of the sentence), although sometimes one version sounds off. That would need a specific example.


ftkurt

TIL polish words have emotions.


ejbrsb1

Why is "Kiedy sie urodziles?" wrong?


Jellei

Lack of Polish characters counts as a typo (although they really are important and one really should use them...), so it's not what va-diim says... It's one of the starred answers, it should have worked.


LarsLars5

"Gdzie się urodziłeś" is according to the app wrong. The apo says the correct answer for "When were you born" is "Gdzie się urodziłaś". What???


Jellei

Both are definitely correct and in fact main answers.


JanKLinde

Neither of them is correct. "When" means "kiedy", not "gdzie" ;-)


Jellei

Huh. I clearly missed that :D


one_half_3544

"Kiedy Pan się urodził?"?


Arnoldpitt

uroziliscie is not in the word stock


Jellei

Well, there were four possible options: [urodziłeś/urodziłaś/urodziliście/urodziłyście]. One of them must've been there.

I'm not sure though if it's worth to star the plural answers here, they're less likely... so now it will be either "urodziłeś" or "urodziłaś".


ChristineckaK

come on, there are many case where you could use the plural.. when you ask twins, when you ask a group of people (new friends or whatever) because you want to note their birthdays...


Jellei

Oh, it's accepted, it's just not starred - won't be suggested to the learners.


Sdotwebb

Please help me. This "się " word placement has been a thorn in my score for a while now. How does it function?


va-diim

It's reflexive, meaning back onto oneself. Your mother birthed you, urodziła ciebie, but you were yourself born się urodziłeś on your birthday.


Jellei

Most often the more natural order will be to put it after the verb, even if it can be placed before it as well. Sometimes there may even be a few words between "się" and its verb.

The reason that it's not after the verb here is our good old "don't put a pronoun at the end of the sentence if there's a way to avoid it" principle. "się" is also a pronoun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.