"When were you born?"

Translation:Kiedy się urodziłeś?

July 27, 2016

12 Comments


pawelthegreat

kiedy ty urodziles sie? ???

September 28, 2016

immery

"się" does not like being left at the end.

September 28, 2016

ChristineckaK

only in questions or ever? is the position flexible then? why can't I put it in front of the verb in other sentences?

thanks

January 30, 2019

Jellei

Ever. The position is quite flexible, sometimes it can be separated from its verb by several words. Generally it should be acceptable both in front and after the verb (if it doesn't end up at the beginning or the end of the sentence), although sometimes one version sounds off. That would need a specific example.

February 1, 2019

ejbrsb1

Why is "Kiedy sie urodziles?" wrong?

March 21, 2018

Jellei

Lack of Polish characters counts as a typo (although they really are important and one really should use them...), so it's not what va-diim says... It's one of the starred answers, it should have worked.

March 22, 2018

Arnoldpitt

uroziliscie is not in the word stock

August 3, 2018

Jellei

Well, there were four possible options: [urodziłeś/urodziłaś/urodziliście/urodziłyście]. One of them must've been there.

I'm not sure though if it's worth to star the plural answers here, they're less likely... so now it will be either "urodziłeś" or "urodziłaś".

August 4, 2018

ChristineckaK

come on, there are many case where you could use the plural.. when you ask twins, when you ask a group of people (new friends or whatever) because you want to note their birthdays...

January 30, 2019

Jellei

Oh, it's accepted, it's just not starred - won't be suggested to the learners.

February 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.